Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 60 of 60

Thread: iVGA Pro Availability

  1. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Springfield MO
    Posts
    73
    Speaking of being old, I suppose it will not work on my Commodore 64 Video Toaster... Oh well gotta go thread the 2" quad machine and put some new saticon tubes in my RCA TK 76 camera. On a serious note the IVGA pro is exciting, I always thought that the standard I VGA was lacking, good job Newtek


    Chris Lines
    Southwest Audio Visual
    Springfield Mo
    www. southwestav.com

  2. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    453
    Got the email about the iVGA Pro but when you go to MyDownloads there is no listing for iVGA Pro only iVGA. Can someone advise if it is iVGA file the Pro version.

  3. #48
    Quote Originally Posted by jkerry211 View Post
    Got the email about the iVGA Pro but when you go to MyDownloads there is no listing for iVGA Pro only iVGA. Can someone advise if it is iVGA file the Pro version.
    Make sure you are looking under XD model TriCaster systems for the download. Its not available if you only have SD model TriCasters.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iVGAPro.JPG 
Views:	94 
Size:	54.4 KB 
ID:	110437
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #49
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    So other than audio issues because of using 32 bit Vista and Windows 7 laptops thus far, I love iVGA Pro in a Live session. I have not tested its record capability yet but Chris Burgos is so I'll leave that to him as far as my camp is concerned. The privacy feature is very cool and a much welcome addition.
    I'm hoping to test on a Windows 7 64 bit or Windows 8 64 bit this weekend to see if I can get usable audio from it.

    PS Using Gig-E network and the iVGA Pro video looks fabulous so I have high hopes for the audio.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #50
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,355
    I run it on several Win7 64 bit systems without issues, José, so hopefully it will be good for your too. Speaking of networks, did you notice how low the latency is? It really seems very good to me!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #51
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Yes it is extremely low but I have not measured it yet to see how low. Like I said, I' love iVGA Pro and I'm sure 64 bit OS will work

    Oh I have a question, the manual does not mention what Accept all Connections is in settings?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    252
    Ivga pro is awesome, but for me there is just a little more latency then ivga. This is on our new 64 bit quad i7 utility pc. Maybe there is something going on with our network

  8. #53
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,355
    When Accept All Is off , if a TC on the network requests a connection , iVGA asks you whether or not you wish to allow the connection.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #54
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    When Accept All Is off , if a TC on the network requests a connection , iVGA asks you whether or not you wish to allow the connection.
    AHhhh...Cool

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by stoecklem View Post
    Ivga pro is awesome, but for me there is just a little more latency then ivga. This is on our new 64 bit quad i7 utility pc. Maybe there is something going on with our network
    You change the quality setting?
    You using Gig-E network?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #55
    Registered User wdsimpson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Posts
    13
    So, is it correct to say that iVGA Pro will not be developed for MacOS? That will be disappointing if true.
    Dave Simpson
    Digital Media Producer
    Office of Distance Learning
    Florida State University
    [email protected]
    http://odl.fsu.edu

  11. #56
    Registered User wdsimpson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Posts
    13
    Running iVGA Pro on Windows 7 through Parallels on MacPro. iVGA Pro does not detect our Tricaster running on same network. Is this configuration not possible?
    Dave Simpson
    Digital Media Producer
    Office of Distance Learning
    Florida State University
    [email protected]
    http://odl.fsu.edu

  12. #57
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    634
    Just installed ivga pro. Was looking forward to getting audio from my laptop for things like skype for my Tricaster 855.
    upon starting ivga pro Got a message on my laptop saying that internal audio was not going to be available - just the mic.
    The PDF that comes with ivga suggests to search for "loopback audio" software.

    Does anyone have the info on some free loopback audio software?
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 855 Owner

  13. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    353
    You need to turn on Stereo Mix in your audio settings.
    Try running iVGA PRO as an admin and see if that fixes it for you.

  14. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oradell, NJ
    Posts
    2
    Does IVGA Pro work with Windows 8???

  15. #60
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by DPL999 View Post
    Does IVGA Pro work with Windows 8???
    Yes it does
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •