Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: Thickness checker

  1. #1

    Thickness checker

    I was wondering if anyone knew of a Modeler plugin that could check the thickness of your model. Like for printing purposes, if you had an area that was thinner than say, 1mm, those points could be colored differently like a weightmap is. This way you could easily select those points and use tools like Point Normal Move to add thickness.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  2. #2
    I don't know if you use LWCAD Phil but that sounds like a good feature request for Viktor.

  3. #3
    I do have LWCad, though I haven't been able to upgrade, I'm still on v3.62.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    41
    Read an article that addresses a procedure to check thickness of a model meant for 3D printing.

    http://www.3dartistonline.com/news/2...r-3d-printing/

  5. #5
    Thanks, my idea actually came from the printing site Sculpteo.com, they have a checker on their site. I just thought it would be easier to have it right in LightWave so that you didn't have to jump back and forth between programs

    Sculpteo's version:

    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  6. #6
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,505
    This sort of setup might do what you need, tho not for all occasions I imagine (as shown in the gif).

    adk.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Thickness.jpg 
Views:	77 
Size:	45.4 KB 
ID:	109795   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Thickness_Node.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	131.6 KB 
ID:	109796   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Thickness.gif 
Views:	75 
Size:	53.4 KB 
ID:	109797  

  7. #7
    Hmm. I'm terrible with nodes. Would this allow you to enter a specific size?
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  8. #8
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,505
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Hmm. I'm terrible with nodes. Would this allow you to enter a specific size?
    Yup ... the positions of the keys in the gradient correspond to meters in this case. You can also stair-step your keys so you don't get a gradient but discreet colours. I used a similar setup for a court case to analyze differences in height between two mounds of earth (a before and after) - I sure hope that it's correct as getting it wrong would mean ... a lot of headaches for me

  9. #9
    Is it easy enough to explain how to change the measurement unit, like from your meters to millimeters? It would still mean a little jumping back and forth since this wouldn't show in Modeler, but it's not so bad since the hub handles it for you.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  10. #10

    hm, nice challenge :]

    not sure if sigma could be good for something...
    putting an illuminated wall inside the hollow object and using radiosity might work...

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....=1#post1096576

    Last edited by erikals; 12-13-2012 at 04:22 AM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  11. #11
    Remember Wade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cypress Texas
    Posts
    1,385
    You can set up a surface with a thickness gradient, but I think that works from the cameras point of view. Color / Layer type - Gradient - input parameter - Surface Thickness.


    http://www.imagecommunications.de/tu...thickness.html
    Last edited by Wade; 12-13-2012 at 09:46 AM.
    Shuttle XPCVista 64 bit /Core2Extreme x9650 3.00GHz 8GB GeForce 8800 GTS 512 Cintiq 21UX
    Dell 24" LCD Dell XT2 Tablet /Win 7 32 Bit /Core 2 duo SU9600 1.6 GHz 3GB / Mobil Intel 4500MHD

  12. #12
    I could've used that tutorial for my recent iced tea scene.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  13. #13
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,505
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Is it easy enough to explain how to change the measurement unit, like from your meters to millimeters? It would still mean a little jumping back and forth since this wouldn't show in Modeler, but it's not so bad since the hub handles it for you.
    The whole node flow is quite simple in this case Phil. What you're basically doing is getting the mesh's smoothed surface normals & flipping them (that's what the multiply node does with -1 in all x/y/z directions), then you're tracing a ray from each spot on the surface, in the direction of these flipped normals ( which now point inside the mesh ) & analyzing the length of these rays. The result of this is then plugged into the gradient which gives you quite precise analysis.

    If you need mm instead of meters all you need to do simply add a scalar multiply node (and multiply it by 1000) before plugging into the gradient.

    If you post a small object example of what you have in mind to measure I'd be happy to set this all up for you mate. What version of LW you on btw ?

    PS: I think you'd need a specific plugin for this to work inside of modeler. Layout is your best friend in this case I'm afraid.

  14. #14
    Thanks. I'm on 11.0.3 (x64). I made a test object that you can play with too. Just a cylinder with several different thicknesses. I'll try out the flow. I'm not sure I need it right now anymore but for any future printing jobs I or anyone else have it would be useful.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  15. #15
    Remember Wade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cypress Texas
    Posts
    1,385
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thickness000_002.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	111.4 KB 
ID:	109810Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thickness000_003.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	126.7 KB 
ID:	109809Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thickness000_001.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	109805

    Just useing the gradient settings and ortho camera.
    Last edited by Wade; 12-13-2012 at 05:02 PM.
    Shuttle XPCVista 64 bit /Core2Extreme x9650 3.00GHz 8GB GeForce 8800 GTS 512 Cintiq 21UX
    Dell 24" LCD Dell XT2 Tablet /Win 7 32 Bit /Core 2 duo SU9600 1.6 GHz 3GB / Mobil Intel 4500MHD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •