Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Adaptive Sampling passes count. Stop render and keep whatever was already processed.

  1. #1

    Adaptive Sampling passes count. Stop render and keep whatever was already processed.

    Basically 2 requests

    A - Adaptive Sampling passes count
    So I know how many passes I'll have left, or at least how many it did already.

    B - Keep whatever was already done when a render is aborted.
    Some renders end up during dozens of minutes and sometimes you notice that you could change something to the settings or the scene, but still you want to keep whatever was rendered already and don't want to wait for all the passes to finish, just move on to the editing.

    Cheers

    https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?53228_e4tdm5la

  2. #2
    skeptic lertola2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,117
    I really like the idea of keeping what was already done.

  3. #3
    both very good ideas! +1

    - - - Updated - - -

    both very good ideas! +1
    3dworks visual computing
    demo reel on vimeo
    instagram

    OSX 10.12.x, macpro 5.1, nvidia gtx 980 ti, LW2015.x / 2018.x, octane 3.x

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ghana West Africa
    Posts
    849
    +1
    Your avatar looks busted though
    Last edited by Hail; 11-21-2012 at 09:03 AM.

  5. #5
    Open firefox
    or install chrome's add-on. Search for APNG at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Good idea!
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  7. #7
    +1

    Also, LW needs to update the estimated time remaining with regards to how many minimum samples there are vs how many max samples there are. It calculates the time remaining based on the number of sub-passes it has to run, however, if you have min samples anything other than 1, then the estimate is wildly wrong.

    For example, you set 8 min and 32 max - it will do 25 sub-passes (the initial one, plus another 24 to make it up to 32) - however it estimates the remaining 24 passes will take as long as the initial 8 sample pass, which can make the estimate 8x as long in that example. I know it can't ever really know how long it will take, but perhaps a little behind the scenes maths to divide the eta by the min samples etc?

    In addition to the above comments, I'd like the ability to save out what we have, and not abort... Pretty much like you could do with Fprime really.

  8. #8
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821
    You have my vote for both requests. +2

  9. #9
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    to me it would be nice to render the camera view and keep rendering regions over the previous render. guys here with vray do the render in final res and keep doing render regions to correct errors and every new region render is kept over the previous render...
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

  10. #10
    zardoz: for that you would need stable radiosity. I often do this manually for my renders, but then there are differences between the radiosity solutions, so I usually have to soft blend the two together, with the paintbrush in PS.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Tobian View Post
    In addition to the above comments, I'd like the ability to save out what we have, and not abort... Pretty much like you could do with Fprime really.
    I would say this is the smartest approach. Just a Save button. Then if one want to cancel, it can. Because seems strange you Abort the render before you actually Save it

    Cheers

  12. #12
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    yes tobian, you are right. We would need a nice, stable solution for GI for this to work or else we would have a weird checker board in the end
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

  13. #13
    Oh oh oh another great idea:

    I was rendering a pack and had put 32 AS passes. Now, that wasn't enough and probably a more experienced waver would have gone higher right from the start. But... All I wanted was not more GI or change anything I just wanted more AA passes to kill the blurry reflections noises. And now I had to start all over just to add more AA passes. So.... why not... if possible... have a toggable option:

    At each frame render, when AS AA passes are finished generate an image preview, show it to the user and ask "You Need Moar AA passes on that, dude?" If so, do them and repeat the question, if not proceed to the post-filter effects and and finish the render
    This is most useful when one is trying to get a sweat spot for best render quality and times. This would allow one to do like, increments on zk passes until the result is beneath the goal standards without having to do the mesh freezing, pre-processes, GI, first pass and all the others all over again just to get those extra ones. When the right number of AA passes is found, have this disabled and render the stills or animations normally.

    Cheers
    Last edited by probiner; 08-05-2013 at 06:03 PM.

  14. #14
    To do that you'd need to have access to the GI pass and the whole geometry buffer, otherwise all you're doing is doing 'noise reduction' which is a post effect. I agree, I'd love this too, just like in Fprime, but there'd need to be some sort of auto-buffer-save to be able to do that. That said I'd love to see some of the higher-manifold noise cleanup techniques implemented in LW, making use of all the available buffers, to stop it making the image soft/blury like most noise reduction techniques do.

  15. #15

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •