Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to keep the camera static

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17

    How to keep the camera static

    I have been loosing my mind this morning, and I am sure its very simple, but I can't get the camera to be static over frames. It is moving in and out, even though there are no other keyframes on the time line!

    If anyone could shed some light on how to fix this it would be greatly appreciated!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Oh, I am in lightwave 10

  2. #2
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    well go to the graph editor and choose fit all to see if are there any keyframes. check if the camera is parented to any object that is moving. See if you have fractional keyframes...
    these are some options
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    All frames are shown, and its not parented. And no fractional frames!
    Thank you for those options though!

  4. #4
    you say "No other keyframes". If you have only ONE key than it's weird but if you have few keyframes then change your camera curve to be Linear.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  5. #5
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,137
    Sounds pretty weird. Could it be an envelope on the lens instead? Maybe the cam is static but scene is moving?

    If you're still having trouble, post the scene file with only the camera and we'll take a look at it.

    G.

  6. #6
    luxowaver silviotoledo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,831
    Just select both keyframes and set tension to 1.
    If you preffer, set to linear.

    This is probably the tension in the spline curve in graph editor, wich prevents unnatural animation.

    Also take a look. there must be additive keyframes or a modifier channel on camera!

    Send uas the scens with da camera motion only.
    Silvio Toledo
    Brazil

  7. #7
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Another possibility: When you first start Layout and the Camera is unkeyframed, it will move to accommodate any items you add, that is, it'll try to keep everything in view. (At least, it used to do this.) Once you make even ONE user keyframe, it will stop jumping around.

    I think it will still show a keyframe at frame zero, but it's not a 'real' keyframe until the user makes one. An auto-keyframe probably qualifies too.

    ++
    BTW, if you REALLY want a diagnosis, the surest/fastest way is to Package the scene and attach it to your post. Not you, but some posters seem to think we're telepathic out here.

    ++
    No one has even mentioned TARGETING yet.
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 11-13-2012 at 11:13 PM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  8. #8
    Registered User stevenpalomino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    Not you, but some posters seem to think we're telepathic out here.
    .
    What?! You're not?!

    So... the camera itself is moving or just the focal length?

    The only other thing I can think of is try setting your max frames to something like 1000 to see if you accidentally created a keyframe on some random frame that isn't showing in your timeline..

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    I have fixed it!!!

    well.. with help from you all!! It was a keyframe at 99999! Always the simplest answer!

    But many thanks for all your help!

  10. #10
    Registered User stevenpalomino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by esallett View Post
    I have fixed it!!!

    well.. with help from you all!! It was a keyframe at 99999! Always the simplest answer!

    But many thanks for all your help!
    Hahaha glad it worked.. I've done that before also :P

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •