Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Connecting to Microsoft IIS publishing points for iOS distribution

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14

    Connecting to Microsoft IIS publishing points for iOS distribution

    Hello - Does anyone know of a way to connect the Tricaster to a publishing point setup in IIS Media Services? I can successfully connect (push or pull) to a publishing point setup in Windows Media Services, but not in IIS Media Services. We use the Live Smooth Streaming feature in IIS Media Services which allows to do Live Streaming to both PC's and iOS devices, specifically in our case iPads. If this is not possible with the Tricaster and it doesn't seem like it is then I have 2 questions:
    1) Will this functionality be available in a future software release?
    2) How are people currently doing Live Streaming to iOS devices via the Tricaster?

    Any information would be greatly appreciated, thank you!

  2. #2
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    We use Wowza Media Server for our own productions and also implement it for many of our clients. It is very painless to broadcast out Flash, iOS compatible streams and many others all from the same server instance.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    And the Tricaster TC350 model can push to the Wowza Media Server?

  4. #4
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Easily
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    Thank you so much for the info! I downloaded and installed Wowza today using the 30 day trial. So far so good but am I correct that with the trickster I have to use the flash options when setting up the live streaming to Wowza? The options will not work? I used one of the built in videos as a test and for the most part it was fine but noticed on my iPad at times it was a bit choppy - is that to be expected? Thanks!

  6. #6
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Yes you will want to send a flash h264 file with AAC audio in order to make your iOS clients happy
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    Sorry I have another question. In order to send it using AAC audio, do I need to configure that within the TC350 or elsewhere. I read on some threads people talking about AAC plug-ins but am not quite sure what they are referring to. I don't see any settings currently on my TC350 mentioning AAC. Thanks!

  8. #8
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    The TriCaster Studio does not have the AAC plug-in. Purchase it from Mainconcept and then install on your TriCaster. After you do this, you need to edit the stream preset from mp3 to AAC.

    Take care
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    Thank you! So you're referring to the AAC Encoder 1.0.6 Plugin for Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder? And that works on the TC350 Studio I have?

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Yes and yes
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    Thank you so much!

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    So is it normal for a live stream played back on an iPad to be way behind the live source as compared to a desktop PC? I'm just testing with a canon handheld camera which inputs to the Tricaster which is pushing the stream to Wowza and when i watch from tthe desktop it's maybe 3-5 seconds behind which is great but the iPad is more like 30-45 seconds behind, if not more. Is that to be expected?

  13. #13
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    It varies on factors but yes delayed because Wowza is transcoding. That said, it really does not matter
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Roslyn
    Posts
    14
    Hi sorry to bring up an older thread, but we finally got the main concept AAC encoder plug in and installed it on our TC350 but where/how do we edit the stream preset? I don't see anything in the TC options. Do I need to edit the XML file that applies to the stream set I select in the drop down? Thanks!

  15. #15
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,693
    The best way to do it is open the profiles in Flash Media Encoder and edit the codec details. Make sure you Select the NewTek Capture devices for both Video and Audio sources.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •