Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Gradient banding problem

  1. #16
    We-Co® Filmz We-Co's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    284
    Looks fine to me... On my HD it looks decent.
    The Blog ~ The Vimeo
    "Bring'n Your Fantasy To Life!™"

  2. #17
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,741
    On this ancient machine I'm babysitting, I can see banding, but I had to lean in and look for it.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by We-Co View Post
    What's your GPU card?
    Nvidia quadro 980xl graphics card

    I'm wondering if my system is starting to show its age, and its time for an upgrade :-(

  4. #19
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,355
    Plug different monitor and see..

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Plug different monitor and see..
    I will try this later and report my finding.

    cheers

  6. #21
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,264
    Are you running you machine in 16-bit, or is it 32-bit colour resolution?

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Docs wiki
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.71, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  7. #22
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    I got hardware calibration because I could not get my Dell 3011 anywhere close to an acceptable level. I calibrated my 3007 & 2405 as well but they turned out to be quite close to my previous visual calibration.

    If using 2 monitors I found than they each needed their own graphics card as the Spyder would not save the calibration for a second monitor with one card.

    Even though it was expensive, I wish that I had bought the hardware calibration sooner for the problematic monitor. I was reluctant at the time because I had spent enough on the monitor.


    Attached: This was shot with my Canon & is a pretty good representation but over saturated a bit with all colours in similar amounts.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Colorchecher.png 
Views:	70 
Size:	2.15 MB 
ID:	106588  
    Last edited by JonW; 08-29-2012 at 04:33 PM.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  8. #23
    We-Co® Filmz We-Co's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    284
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich1969 View Post
    Nvidia quadro 980xl graphics card

    I'm wondering if my system is starting to show its age, and its time for an upgrade :-(
    Hmm... You using DV-I connectors? Or VGA?

    DV-I is better.

    Quote Originally Posted by JonW View Post
    I got hardware calibration because I could not get my Dell 3011 anywhere close to an acceptable level. I calibrated my 3007 & 2405 as well but they turned out to be quite close to my previous visual calibration.

    If using 2 monitors I found than they each needed their own graphics card as the Spyder would not save the calibration for a second monitor with one card.

    Even though it was expensive, I wish that I had bought the hardware calibration sooner for the problematic monitor. I was reluctant at the time because I had spent enough on the monitor.


    Attached: This was shot with my Canon & is a pretty good representation but over saturated a bit with all colours in similar amounts.
    That looks like those color thingys for film. lol Yeah, the name escapes me at the moment.
    The Blog ~ The Vimeo
    "Bring'n Your Fantasy To Life!™"

  9. #24
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Quote Originally Posted by We-Co View Post
    That looks like those color thingys for film. lol Yeah, the name escapes me at the moment.

    For digital as well. If you need accurate colours there is a plugin for PS to match the colours. The only problem is my version of PS is too old! But it's still a good reference & on the next leaf it has a large white swatch only for white balancing the camera which really handy.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  10. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Are you running you machine in 16-bit, or is it 32-bit colour resolution?

    B
    screen settings in ctrl panel showed 32 bit.

    PS Ben my old user name onthis forum is Dickigeeza is there anyway i can recover some of my old posts?

  11. #26
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,264
    If you do an advanced search you can search by username. Here's one I just did, not sure if it will work: http://forums.newtek.com/search.php?searchid=2563852

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Docs wiki
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.71, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    If you do an advanced search you can search by username. Here's one I just did, not sure if it will work: http://forums.newtek.com/search.php?searchid=2563852

    B
    Yes thanks Ben that worked fine. Thank you

  13. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich1969 View Post
    Yes thanks Ben that worked fine. Thank you
    found my old pword now!

  14. #29
    Professional amateur Amurrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    1,350
    I saw banding on my laptop as well. 32bit settings.
    --Andrew
    Bono Animo Esto


    Intel Core i5 3570k
    nVidia GTX 970
    8GB DDR3 1333MHz
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit

  15. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13

    PROBLEM SORTED - well sort of!

    I have fiddled around with the screen setting and found the banding more or less disappeared when I changed to anything except multimedia mode.

    Still not as good my old NEC multisync CRT, but at least the gradients are now acceptable to me eyes.

    Thanks eveyone for your input and suggestions.

    cheers rich

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •