Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

Thread: Please I beg you, develop a way to match the layout camera with modeler perspective.

  1. #16
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    I was talking about making backdrops in perspective viewport. Don't you see what I quoted?

    "importing camera view into Modeler" would require hacking Modeler executable and dlls to find OpenGL calls responsible for loading transformation and projection matrices to viewports.. Then redirecting them to our code..
    I was doing something like that in alpha version of EasySplit, but just for reading data, before I realized there is much nicer and less hack way to do it. Since then I am using this method in the all tools that are working in perspective viewport. That's why EasySplit works nicely in perspective viewport.. And Knife and others does not..
    Last edited by Sensei; 08-28-2012 at 03:35 PM.

  2. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,144
    I know it isn't the same thing (at all) but as a "stop gap" measure, if the Viper Panel from Layout were to become VPR then be an available viewport (floating or fixed, don't care) in modeler, that would be nice. Like a previous poster said, you could work in other views, even a perspective view, and see the changes in the VPR panel.

    I could work with that until a true solution was reached.
    Last edited by Dexter2999; 08-28-2012 at 04:04 PM.

  3. #18
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Quote Originally Posted by biliousfrog View Post
    Here's an example, a project I worked on with a couple of other LW guys: http://youtu.be/k4sURo6AWME.
    Very good.

    I would also use these glasses so all the ugly people are replaced. The beach would be even more interesting in summer! Or any time of year for that matter!
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  4. #19
     
    i wouldn't really care what solution that was used...
    everything is better than we have right now... (nothing)

     
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  5. #20
    At least we can "model" planes amongst other primitives in Layout.
    We need a straightforward way to bend, taper, extend...
    555Lab.com


    HP Z800 Win 7 x64
    LW11.0.3 x64
    Bi-Quad Xeon E5530 2.40 GHZ
    16 cores Hyperthreaded
    20GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB / CUDA 192 cores
    Dual screen HP LP2475w

  6. #21
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    Believe me, we know how important this is.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #22
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Thanks for the feedback, Matt. It would also be nice to have the flexibility of rendering in Layout's Perspective window (only possible in VPR).
    Last edited by bobakabob; 08-29-2012 at 12:21 PM.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  8. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Believe me, we know how important this is.
    Today with DP_Filter, we can export almost all passes we want.
    Pass management has been taken care of and we have Janus for more intensive exports.
    AELink works like a charme too.

    Camera modeling and things related to it are the Top major show stopper for intense post-production. Modeling to match a set is so painful that we can't rely on LW for that task. Unfortunately.

    I can understand it's being taken in account but we've been asking this forever and there is no reliable solution to date to overcome this missing feature.

    However, it's trus that a half solution can't be done. From what I understand, adding a modifying tool / deforming tool implies core changes. And Efforts won't be put in the Modeler if it has to be done in Layout sooner or later.
    That's why I was hoping that one of the great developpers of our community would do it while we get something solid. Damnit, I'm ready to spend some money to get only that feature!
    555Lab.com


    HP Z800 Win 7 x64
    LW11.0.3 x64
    Bi-Quad Xeon E5530 2.40 GHZ
    16 cores Hyperthreaded
    20GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB / CUDA 192 cores
    Dual screen HP LP2475w

  9. #24
    biliousfrog, nice job on the spot. I was totally waiting for the wife to look at the husband with the glasses and he's turned into a hunk Fabio type but they didn't go there.

  10. #25
    Registered User tyrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    in lights
    Posts
    2,162
    Just as an idea:
    1- put the bg image in layout
    2- add nulls into corners of the building
    3- nulls to point plugin to send those points into modeler
    4- connect points to make a polygon

    does it make sense?

  11. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Believe me, we know how important this is.
    I hope you mean in both directions:

    Modeler < == > Layout.

    Somewhere, over the rainbow....

  12. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by tyrot View Post
    Just as an idea:
    1- put the bg image in layout
    2- add nulls into corners of the building
    3- nulls to point plugin to send those points into modeler
    4- connect points to make a polygon

    does it make sense?
    Yeah this is another way too. I completemy forgot about Null to point. Thanks
    555Lab.com


    HP Z800 Win 7 x64
    LW11.0.3 x64
    Bi-Quad Xeon E5530 2.40 GHZ
    16 cores Hyperthreaded
    20GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB / CUDA 192 cores
    Dual screen HP LP2475w

  13. #28
    Registered User tyrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    in lights
    Posts
    2,162
    khan i guess it is working!
    NullstoPoints exporting those nulls and adding them into modeler in world space..

    You gotta check readme.txt in the zip file. It creates .LS and you execute this .ls in modeler and it creates nulls. .HOW brilliant..

    Carl merritt you rock man.!

  14. #29
    Last edited by erikals; 08-30-2012 at 08:08 AM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  15. #30
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Hmmm..... Once back in Layout, could Effectors be used to nudge points around?

    (The hackyist of hacks, but.....)
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •