Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Polygon info panel, select by surface

  1. #1
    Rasterbator Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, USA
    Posts
    4,096

    Polygon info panel, select by surface

    That would be awesome. I get a lot of Max and Maya models to work with, involving surface names like wire_22319797_smoothing. Texturing them is a pain of click surface, hit i, get the surface name, go to my stats panel and select all polys of that name.

    Being able to add to selection from the Info panel would be super useful.
    Mark Hennessy-Barrett
    www.imaginetix.co.uk
    www.shaxam.com
    ...and then I was on fire.

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Selection > Select Entire Surface doesn't work?

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,733
    I mapped "Select Sel'd Surfs" to ALT+Q. (Real name=Select Entire Surface"). Under Selection/Polys in the menues.

    I renamed it to something I felt was more indicative of its function: IIRC it will work w/multiple surface selections.

    Chose any poly, ALT+Q, all the polys of that Surface selected.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Registered User tyrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    in lights
    Posts
    2,167
    Hey Mark

    I HEAR you brother! A week ago .. i was dealing lots of objs with similar surface names
    I asked a plugin from one of the most coolest plugin writer here ...Chris Peterson.

    and he wrote this
    http://www.chrisepeterson.com/ls/cp_selectsurfname.zip

    Check his website - he has awesome time saver tools that i cannot work without them in any modelling session..
    http://www.chrisepeterson.com/v2/lscripts

    you select ONE polygon and activate plugin .. Viola all the polygons which has the same name selected... I used it every time try it ..

    Thanks Chris again..

  5. #5
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,733

    Question "Select Entire Surface"?

    Quote Originally Posted by tyrot View Post
    you select ONE polygon and activate plugin .. Viola all the polygons which has the same name selected... I used it every time try it ..

    Thanks Chris again..
    ??? How does this differ from "Select Entire Surface"?

    FWIW, I couldn't find "Select Entire Surface" in any of the dox-- it could be a 3rd party plugin.
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 08-25-2012 at 01:13 AM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #6
     
    think i expected it to be under the selection drop down,
    so kinda made me miss it, but hey, they included it... \:]

     
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  7. #7
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    I have it in Selection even in v9.6..

  8. #8
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,733
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
     
    think i expected it to be under the selection drop down,
    so kinda made me miss it, but hey, they included it... \:]
     
    I find it's more reliable, usually, to use the Menu Editor to find things.

    And again, renaming it "Select Selected Surfaces" makes it clear what it's doing. (Although I shortened it to fit on the button.)
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 08-25-2012 at 09:52 AM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    I have it in Selection even in v9.6..
    really? couldn't find it... but guess it's there :]
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  10. #10
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,733

    Selection!

    There's all sorts of wacky stuff in the Selection tab, stuff I find very useful and not talked about a lot.

    I mean, "Select Path"?

    "Select Outline" gets good use sometimes, and "Cycle Selection" is very handy indeed. "Cycle Selection" lets you use Parts as Point Sets, and vice versa.

    +++
    There's also "Select Entire Part", which allows you to select one poly, then select every other poly in the same Part. Parts do not overlap as selection sets can.
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 08-25-2012 at 02:06 PM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  11. #11
    yep :] good ones :]

    RailPoly and Select Path,
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVCV1ZXLKzM

    "Select Entire Part" - i use it together with QuickSelect from MentalFish :]


    Cycle Selection? that's new in LW11 i guess?...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  12. #12
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,733
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    Cycle Selection? that's new in LW11 i guess?...
    Nah, that's been in there at least since 10, maybe longer.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  13. #13
    Edit: Info panel... that's why.
    Now that's it's non-modal, should lessen your motion. Got it, now.

    Why is it you can't add more selected surfaces with the poly stats panel? I can.
    Selecting another surface with the plus in the column and it adds to the selection, here. Doesn't there?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •