Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Rezizing all surfaces in one fell swoop?

  1. #1
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    159

    Rezizing all surfaces in one fell swoop?

    I have a building object that I now have to reduce in size by around a half, the problem is that I have a ton of surfaces attributed to this object and Im not too happy with going around resizing every Surface..
    Is there a magic button that resizes the surfaces in 'step' with the object being resized?
    Thanks for all help!

    Using LW10

  2. #2
    Registered User Kuzey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,262
    Center Scale...unless I'm missing something?


    Edit: just checked to see if it works with objects in multiple layers, scales them all...like it's one object.

    Kuzey

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,741
    Kuzey, it's specifically about the Surfaces. If you're talking Center Scale in Modeler, it doesn't affect Surfaces at all.

    If you shrink all the geometry simultaneously in Layout via a parented null, the Surfaces will scale properly (done! maybe), but the whole setup becomes brittle in that you have to use Load From Scene. If you Save Transform the LWOs, the Surfaces (IIRC) are not scaled and next time you load the LWOs they'll be wrong unless you keep track of the scale %, apply it to a Null, and reference that Null in all your Surfaces. Again, this gets brittle and easy to lose.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,925
    If you UV mapped everything it shouldn't be a problem, just scale the object. Otherwise just size the object in Layout and have the "size" saved with the scene. Why make it hard.

  5. #5
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    159
    Damn..
    Seems like there is no 'magic button'..
    The Null version worked ok but i'm pretty screwed if and when it comes to editing the resized object..
    (good thing is the object was pretty much completed anyway, just needed to resize in order to fit it into another scene)
    And vast majority of the surfaces are not UV mapped..

  6. #6
    da what? daforum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,689
    If it's surfaced using non-nodal surfacing, have a look at this:
    http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=369685fc
    Montage Reel, Portfolio, PIN_01, Prime......«« go on, click on a link!

  7. #7
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    If they are node textures it might help to watch a video tutorial I did on the subject.

    http://pixelandpoly.com/video013.html

    Hope it helps.

  8. #8
    da what? daforum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,689
    Ha! You beat me to it JeffrySG.
    I was just about to add a link to your video tutorial too!
    Montage Reel, Portfolio, PIN_01, Prime......«« go on, click on a link!

  9. #9
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,741
    Isn't there a node that emulates the entire Layer system? Could one use that to Scale?

    I think I'm thinking of the 'Standard' node. -hmmph, no Scale input....

    (Unless there's ANOTHER magical "turn my existing Layer Surface into a Standard Materials node" button, it's still a tonne of work.)
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  10. #10
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    159

    Unhappy

    Though the magic button had appeared there in the aforementioned plugin..
    But..
    Just could not get it to work.. Removed all the nodal surfaces and it still wouldn't work..
    Maybe this magic button will appear in LW12?

  11. #11

  12. #12
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,104
    You wouldn't have problems if you would use UV mapping since beginning - hint for the next projects.

  13. #13
    You wouldn't have problems if you would use UV mapping since beginning - hint for the next projects.
    So you're saying don't ever use procedurals.

    Eric

  14. #14
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,104
    Move geometry (in Modeler) - procedural (traditional layered..) screwed. Rescale geometry - procedural screwed. Rotate geometry - procedural screwed...

    There are ways (nodal ways..) to use procedural textures with uv mapping. So any modification of vertex positions won't screw up renders.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •