Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No audio input in 3Play 300

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    400

    No audio input in 3Play 300

    We're using one of our older 3Play units (300) for an upcoming 3 camera production. We tried to take audio output from the cameras and input it into 3Play, but the on-screen audio meters didn't show any audio.

    We confirmed that audio was in fact coming through from the cameras using a QBox. We tried different cables and different audio sources, but still, no audio was being registered on 3Play.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

    Imry

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,397
    IT never hurts when something goes awry to try a new session, if you haven't already done so.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    400
    Hi Steve.

    Thanks for the suggestion. We tried several new sessions, as well as opening up old sessions. Still no input audio in any channel.

    Imry

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,397
    You could try a 3Play Restore operation, but if that doesn't help, I guess a call to CS is in order.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    400
    Hi Steve.

    Thanks for the help.
    I just spent some time on the phone with CS, and they couldn't find any software-related issue. They suggested that I open the 3Play box, and look for any loose or disconnected cables.

    Sure enough, one of the ribbon cables was completely disconnected. I re-connected it, and now the audio works perfectly!

    Thanks again.

    Imry

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,397
    Glad you got it fixed, thanks for the update!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •