Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Video Bug

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    72

    Video Bug

    I have been using a rotating cube (like Fox News) bug (a .mov video file) on our school's newscasts (using BoinxTV). Now that I'm moving to LiveText, will it allow me to have my rotating cube displayed in the left lower 3rd of the screen?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    957
    Not from within Livetext. You'll still want to use that from a DDR loaded in to a downstream key.
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    72
    How do I load the DDR into a downstream key? Also, Is there a way to change the on-screen size of the DDR playback? (So that the playback appears in a smaller space on the screen and in a lower/iupper left/right position?

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Which model TriCaster?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    72
    Happy 4th! I have the STUDIO.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Studio has an Overlay section to the right of its transition controls. There are source selection buttons above the little preview window.

    The SD TriCaster's don't provide live positioner/scaling controls . You'll need to prepare graphics with this in mind, so that they appear at the right size and position when applied.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    72
    Graphics yes. Video, no because video cannot be scaled and positioned in STUDIO?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    James Madison University, Harrisonburg VA
    Posts
    127
    By "graphics" Steve means still or motion graphics. Just use Premiere, Final Cut, or some other video editor to make any position/scale changes you need and render out a new version of the video bug. Then you can use the Downstream Key as Steve described.
    Common Gear Used:
    TriCaster: TCXD300
    Cameras: JVC 790 (SDI over Coax, max length 150 feet)

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    I didn't mention this before, but you could also do this with a custom LiveSet - even the scaling and positioning, although it would be fixed in place after compiling. (I didn't mention it because LiveSet creation for Studio requires certain skills and tools not so readily found.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Well with the text edit you can rescale an image very easy. In the Video edit or SpeedEdit lite as I like to call it, you can resize video easy and render to TriCaster with alpha format.
    The bottom line is all of this can be done on TC Studio can handle it all but you have to do it before going to Live.
    Pre-production is what it's called
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Well with the text edit you can rescale an image very easy.
    True. I actually prefer the LiveSet approach, as it leaves the DSK free for other purposes, but it's a lot less bother for most to use Edit Text.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Especially since it only had one DSK but most people don't know how to make this type of LiveSet.
    Hey Steve with the simple LiveSet constructor app, you should be able too right? Also does text edit have to ability to send to LiveSet like VT?
    I'm in transit so can't check for myself.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Also does text edit have to ability to send to LiveSet like VT?
    Yeah, it does - excellent idea. (static gfx only, mind you)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #14
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Another tip is if you have an animated bug and you plan to use it in a LiveSet, you need to re-render it with a solid color key able background. LiveSet does not pass transparency/embedded alpha and instead you must use LiveMatte to key it out.
    The advantage of doing with LiveSet is as Steve mentioned, DSK is still available.

    FYI: I make custom LiveSets and consult on TriCaster workflows for production
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  15. #15
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Yeah, it does - excellent idea.
    But this is only for stills or basically what ever you can create in TextEdit
    Edit: oops you already mentioned that
    Last edited by joseburgos; 07-05-2012 at 08:15 AM.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •