Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: Render Farm and Nodes

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the Advice Andy and I know you probably hear this alot, but your work is AMAZING! Made me want to have a Piranha!
    HP Elite HPE 500y, Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom II x6 1045T 2.7 GHz, 8 GB Ram, AMD Radeon HD 6770
    HP HPE H8 1214, Windows 7 64bit, AMD FX 6100 Six core Processor 3.3 GHz, 10 GB Ram, AMD Radeon HD 7450

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7
    I Just realized everyone has a Link... Sweet!
    HP Elite HPE 500y, Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom II x6 1045T 2.7 GHz, 8 GB Ram, AMD Radeon HD 6770
    HP HPE H8 1214, Windows 7 64bit, AMD FX 6100 Six core Processor 3.3 GHz, 10 GB Ram, AMD Radeon HD 7450

  3. #18
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    In the old days you would need a yellow cross over cable. These days the computers will detect that you do not have a cross over cable if you are only connecting 2 computers directly to each other.

    As already mentioned get an 8 port switch 10/100/1000 (I have a Netgear GS608) they are cheap enough & get a few blue cables (longer than you think you will need as you will move the computers!).

    Use the same & very short password on every computer if you are using Remote Desktop it makes life easier, especially if you are the only one using the computers.

    Put a sticker with name on each computer so you don't forget which is which for tracking down problems.

    Even if you use BNR etc & are not going to use Screamernet, read Matt's tutorial on setting up Screamernet, you will get a better understanding of what's going on. I would still try to get SN going anyway, it's a bugger, but it will help you understand node problems better in the long run.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  4. #19
    Is there any reason why it would be better to have cables running all over instead of using WiFi? I mean all it needs to send is the files to get started, and then one image file every time one is finished rendering, which is probably like one per minute or thereabouts for each of the nodes. I haven't had any trouble with this, but my setup is only like 5 nodes.
    Last edited by Philbert; 06-26-2012 at 12:28 AM.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  5. #20
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Secure network. I get 9 wireless networks at a time from where I work. A wireless network is as secure at the wire it uses.

    If you have a multi gigabyte LW file & you have say 2 render nodes per computer & you have 5 additional computers. The file is sent off 10 times to the additional computers. Everything gets a bit slow loading files.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •