Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Align to Plane?

  1. #1
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684

    Align to Plane?

    This is silly, but I can't find it.

    The 11 docs say it is "located on the lower edge of the Modeler window." But it's not there. I scanned all plugins (in case it is one), searched the menus, and still ... nothing.

    ???

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    1. Try clearing out your configs.
    2. Or add it manually.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Align.jpg 
Views:	72 
Size:	28.2 KB 
ID:	104377  
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks for the reply.

    I've done a system-wide search for it, but nothing comes up. Maybe it's named something arcane? Do you know the exact name, assuming it's a plug?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,125
    Are you running 11 or 11.0.1 Mike?

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684
    11.0.1 build 2253, Mac 64.

    I don't usually run the Hub, though. Could that be the issue?

  6. #6
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Quote Originally Posted by DrStrik9 View Post
    Thanks for the reply.

    I've done a system-wide search for it, but nothing comes up. Maybe it's named something arcane? Do you know the exact name, assuming it's a plug?

    Thanks.
    Does this help?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Align2.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	42.6 KB 
ID:	104378  
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  7. #7
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks again, and well, yes and no. First, I find it very odd that the Studio Production Style Menu Preset doesn't include this.

    Apparently, this button replaces what you have. Hit it once, and it rotates the target object so the selected poly is facing up at 0,0,0. Paste the object and hit the CPlane Align button again and the object returns to its original position and rotation with the pasted object correctly aligned.

    Maybe it was just a Mac install oversight. I think I'll try to put this somewhere else, since adding it to my menus as you have it fails.
    Last edited by DrStrik9; 05-15-2012 at 03:16 PM.

  8. #8
    So cplane is now bundled with LW? o_O
    Last edited by probiner; 05-15-2012 at 03:16 PM.

  9. #9
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684
    Quote Originally Posted by probiner View Post
    So cplane is now bundled with LW? o_O
    Apparently so ... I used to use CPlane.p back in the old days. Loved it. This seems to be a bit different - much more single-purpose, with a strict linear workflow (at least it is here).

    HEY! ats_c-plane (lscript) still works! (from 2002)
    Last edited by DrStrik9; 05-15-2012 at 03:33 PM.

  10. #10
    da what? daforum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,689
    You can get cplane.lsc here: http://www.ats-3d.com/cplane/cplane.htm

    (as i've just seen by clicking probiners link, d'oh!)
    Montage Reel, Portfolio, PIN_01, Prime......«« go on, click on a link!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •