Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to correct Cut and Bandsaw adds?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Little rock
    Posts
    151

    How to correct Cut and Bandsaw adds?

    I'm working on a hand and i need to remove some ploy's without deleting. I knew how to do it before, but forgot the name of the command. Like when i cut or band saw i would be able to undo it with a command. I should be out chasing girls my age insted of beating my brains with this stuff, but i love her. I'm 12 for anyone who cares to know. Thanks and help.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,156
    Quote Originally Posted by Boobyman View Post
    I'm 12 for anyone who cares to know. Thanks and help.
    That explains the screen name.

    I think you are looking for Bandglue.
    Video Here:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJRm552x9l4

  3. #3
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,082
    SwiftEdgeLoop tool has built-in Dissolve Edge/Dissolve Edge Loop functionality- just press right mouse button with control key hold on edge.
    http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Direc.../SwiftEdgeLoop

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Little rock
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter2999 View Post
    That explains the screen name.

    I think you are looking for Bandglue.
    Video Here:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJRm552x9l4
    Yes, that's the name of it Bandglue. Thanks. I can't find it though in Construct/reduce/more. I try to add the plugin but i don't see the plugins folder and i reinstalled it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,156
    Try EDIT>MENU CONFIGURATION and do a Search for "BandGlue" and see if it turns up.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Little rock
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter2999 View Post
    Try EDIT>MENU CONFIGURATION and do a Search for "BandGlue" and see if it turns up.
    Thanks. It's not there. I had to reinstall Lightwave a month ago and ever since then Bandglue, Bandsaw pro all went to Cuba on me. I can't find them.

  7. #7
    Have you tried scanning the plugins folder and reloading them?

    Vector

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Little rock
    Posts
    151
    Yes, i've tried that a few, but nothing pops up.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    466
    Open the Edit Plugins Menu under Utilities and swap to File. Look for the Bandsaw.p Plugin.

    Or easier, if you can use Bandsaw you should have Bandglue available since Bandglue is part of the Bandsaw plugin.
    Kevin "K-Dawg" Reeves

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Little rock
    Posts
    151
    Thanks guys i got it the darn thing with your help of course. I had to reinstall LW. Then i followed the steps you all gave me. Thanks so much. I'll have a present for all you guys this coming Christmas.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •