Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Video Input SD Only

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    austin tx
    Posts
    12

    Video Input SD Only

    We have one port on TCXD 300 that will not receive HD input from our cameras, but will accept SD signal. It's not the camera, we've tried different cameras. Any ideas????

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    957
    What HD input format are you using? If it's just one port, that is a hint that you do know how to hook it up and select the proper input format from the drop-down list.

    I regularly accidentally plug the SDI cables in to the composite inputs.
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    austin tx
    Posts
    12
    canon xf 105 at 720p @ 25Mbps or sometimes in 1080p

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    957
    SDI or Component? In either case, have you tried the other?
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    austin tx
    Posts
    12
    Sdi

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Just so you know, XD300 only excepts 1080i and 720P for HD inputs via SDI or Component.
    So it would be 720P at 30Frames or 1080i at 59.98 Fields. This Canon camera does SDI and Component out if you want to test. I am not familiar with Canon cameras but make sure output is set to one of the two HD resolutions the XD300 can handle. I don't think this is the problem because you said you tried different cameras. I am thinking its very possible you have the output set to SD and not HD on the camera.
    Anyway just trying to make sure as its rare only one input fails.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    42
    A bit Left Field but have you tried different cables. I have one cable that will pass SD but not HD-SDI.
    Alan Duplex
    Perth, Western Australia
    www.outwest.com.au

    TCXD455 + 450CS
    VSE
    LIGHTWAVE 10
    LIVETEXT 2.1

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •