Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Modeler -> change Object -> save -> no auto Update in Layout ?

  1. #1
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    848

    Modeler -> change Object -> save -> no auto Update in Layout ?

    I have LW11 Modeler and Layout on a local PC (Win7 64).

    LW apps are started with no HUB (as I read for LW10 that there is a new inter app communication that does not need HUB anymore).

    Start commands are:
    "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.0\bin\Layout.exe" -0
    "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.0\bin\Modeler.exe" -0

    All objects etc. are in the same sub dir structure.
    Layout's and Modeler's content dirs are set to that sub dir.

    But when I change something in Modeler (e.g. changing a surface or moving the geometry), I don't get an automatic update in Layout. I either need to clear the objekt and load the respective layer again, or I need to close the scene and load it again to get the changes made in Modeler.

    Is there something else I need to set or activate somewhere in the preferences to get an automatic update in Layout after saving a change in Modeler?
    Or is there a function like "update scene" to trigger the update manually?

  2. #2
    Have you older LightWave installed? It can happen when hub mixing paths. But when I using LW 10.1 and LW 11 modeler and layout they have synchronization.

    Easiest way to check your problem is turn on LW, then click on hub -> launch. If it's empy then find hub config file on C drive *\NewTek\LightWave\11.0\... and change/write path to modeler nad layout:

    ProcessName 1 LWLayout X:\(where you have installed modeler)
    ProcessName 1 LWModeler X:\(where you have installed modeler)


  3. #3
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    848
    I am not sure if I understand your tip right. Please be patient with me.

    - I have a new Win and LW11 installation.
    - No older LWs are installed on the PC anymore (Windows and LW where installed from scratch after formatting the disk)
    - I don't use the HUB.

    In my previous PC setup (before I reinstalled Windows and LW from scratch), I had LW 10.1 also running without the HUB (the startup command for Modeler and Layout use the -0 switch which, as I understood it, means, don't use the HUB but communicate directly with the other app). With the LW 10.1 installation it worked in a way that, whenever I changed something in Modeler and saved it, it automatically updated in Layout.
    Now with the fresh LW 11 installation there is no automatic update anymore.

    Does your tip recommend to better use the HUB, because LW11 does not support automatic update without HUB anymore?

  4. #4
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    848
    Sorry to bother all.

    I made a new object and scene. With that one it works.
    Don't know why it does not work in the original scene, but that's life.

  5. #5
    Scene Destroyer DrStrik9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1,684
    Quote Originally Posted by madno View Post
    LW apps are started with no HUB (as I read for LW10 that there is a new inter app communication that does not need HUB anymore).
    Although my LW always starts with the Hub, I hide the Hub, as on Mac, there are some issues with it.

    But I did discover a mysterious connection between Modeler and Layout in LW11 without the Hub: when making a Bullet simulation, thinking Modeler is not connected to Layout since my Hub is hidden, I opened a scene object in Modeler, made a change and saved it. To my surprise, the Bullet sim in Layout immediately adopted the change (right there in the middle of the simulation preview!).

    It's probably because of how much Bullet refers to the object ... hey isn't once enough? Maybe this is one way NT could speed Bullet up!

  6. #6
    CG Generalist akademus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,606
    -0 effectively starts the apps without hub, but without hub they cannot communicate. That's the whole purpose of Hub. Its not the greatest solution, but I hope they'll change the way two apps are talking two each other.
    Senior CG Artist, Optix Digital Pictures
    Demo Reel
    Behance
    Web folio
    LinkedIn

  7. #7
    No, with LW 2019, objects that are saved on disk DO update automatically from modeler to Layout, It's more stable than using the crash prone hub with the 2018-2019 series. I have the same problem, lw 2019 .1.4 does work as intended (update mesh saved from the modeler in already opened layout scenes) but the newly installed 2019 .1.5 doesn't (both have the hub turned off)

  8. #8
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,204
    Quote Originally Posted by akademus View Post
    but without hub they cannot communicate.
    That's not really accurate, see here under "Command IPC". marchermitte is correct, even with hub disabled, Modeler and Layout communicate about object updates. As long as you don't have the "isolate" param ("-i") on cmd line, the non-Hub IPC should function as described.

    If LW2019.1.5 isn't doing so with "-0" switch present, then that's a bug, and needs to be reported.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •