Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Simple way of Rendering Cutaways?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5

    Simple way of Rendering Cutaways?

    Hi , I have a model of a 40 foot truck with an exhibition inside of it.

    I want to create a cutaway of the truck but I don't really want to boolean the model as I need to do some renders of it as a complete truck.

    I know I could create two models one cutaway and the other not and I could make certain polygons transparent but I wondered if there was a quick way of creating and rendering cutouts a bit like using the section tool in Google Sketchup.

    see the video example.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZiMA1IAn8HU

    Can anyone help please, many thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    Medical Animator mummyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,028
    Hi... it's not the best method... but here are a few

    http://www.md-arts.com/tutorials/lw_...tutorials.html

    mid-way down the page, look for clip-map cutaway with a Trex... or you can check into DP kit boolean here:

    http://35.vincent.newtek.com/forums/...d.php?t=119003

    Good luck!!! Hope some of this may help

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    936
    you might could use an animated boolean. That way your object doesn't have to actually get cut, just at render time. I think DPont has a node that does this. Haven't used it or know how it should work but something to look into maybe. Good luck.

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,898
    In application which has modifier/history stack, making such tool would be a piece of cake..

  5. #5
    borkalork BORKALORK! biliousfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    2,488
    DP's boolean shader can do this although it can be a pain to set up. If it's for a still I'd render two passes and manually erase the outer layer, I find that it offers more flexibility.

    Modo's latest release does render booleans natively and they look brilliant.

  6. #6
    One Man Army Andy Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lucern, Switzerland
    Posts
    1,200
    Quote Originally Posted by biliousfrog View Post
    ****'s latest release does render booleans natively and they look brilliant.
    you shall rot in hell for using nasty words, bad boy!
    my website: www.andymeyer.ch
    Supermicro 7047A-T/X9DAi: dual E5-2687 8C/16T @3.1ghz | 64GB Ram | nVidia GTX680-4gb (301.42) | Win7 64 Bit (SP1) |
    display 30"+30"+22" | 13 rendernodes, 54 cores

  7. #7
    borkalork BORKALORK! biliousfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    2,488
    I don't think so. I don't think that NT has the same inferiority complex that it used to and I'm sure that most people can see both applications for their merits and weaknesses without thinking that they must use one or the other exclusively.

  8. #8

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •