Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bridge between inner and outer geometry ?

  1. #1
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    799

    Bridge between inner and outer geometry ?

    I have two objects in Modeler which should become some kind of a thickened box.
    So I have a smaller inner box and a bigger outer box. The top of each box is open.
    Now I want to connect the boxes to fill the gap between them. I tried with the Bridge tool, but that one does like what I am doing.
    If I am only selcting to top polygon loop of the inner and outer box the Bridge tool does nothing and if I select all polygons of each box then it flattens everthing to a flat plane.

    Is there a way to let Modeler fill the gap automatically or do I need to connect the points manually by hand?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bridge.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	39.1 KB 
ID:	102115  

  2. #2
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,079
    Use edge select mode, then bridge, only do two or three edges at a time. It should work.

  3. #3
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    Make sure both parts are in the same layer, then select the edges you wish to bridge and then select bridge. Sometimes I do it in stages, because it can bridge the wrong parts.

    EDIT: Lol, XswampyX beat me to it.

    LWCAD has 'cap holes', which would work. Have you checked the Lightwave plugin database?


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  4. #4
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    799
    Thanks, bridge edges worked (only tried with points and polys).

    I have LWCad4, but can't find "cap holes". Maybe it was merged into another tool?

  5. #5
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    He took it out, but there's an updated version with Cap Holes back in. Are you part of the Beta testers, you should get an email with updates on it.


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  6. #6
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    799
    thanks for the input.
    Worked well.
    Regarding beta of LWCad, yes I singned the beta newsletter, but I would not dare to test because I right now try to get used to all those nice snapping features ;-)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bridge_002.png 
Views:	40 
Size:	37.0 KB 
ID:	102117  

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •