Page 16 of 18 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 LastLast
Results 226 to 240 of 260

Thread: DP Instancer

  1. #226

    KING!

    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  2. #227

    ...got a message from Bryan Phillips regarding this...

    You can also randomize the mdd file in the same way with the mdd cache node.
    You might only need an offset, but its good to know you have that option if you want it.
    Mdd cache node is really a great node...
    so, take note, and big thank you to Bryphi
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  3. #228
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    DP instance works with Octane?
    Quote Originally Posted by tyrot View Post
    DP INSTANCER works with Octane
    All due respect and more to Denis, that naming really needs to be changed. Most (all?) of the other plugins have LightWave version numbers indicating the minimum level that each plugin version is compatible with. This pair breaks from that and it's confusing.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  4. #229
    Registered User tyrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    in lights
    Posts
    2,167
    lord bryphi watching over us from mountnode. coolest tip ever..
    in the name of master of dpkit and known nodal universe ... thank you

  5. #230
    I have installed DP Instancer on LW 2015.3 win 10 64. The setting window vanishes when I open it and click on another part of LW interface. Have somebody noticed that ?
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  6. #231
    Edit : In fact DP Instancer window vanishes when I select another object in the scene editor…
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  7. #232
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,509
    Quote Originally Posted by pixym View Post
    Edit : In fact DP Instancer window vanishes when I select another object in the scene editor…
    That's a bit different than the scenario you described in prior post (where it vanishes if any other part of UI is clicked). Just to clarify, are you saying the prior description was incorrect and the DP Instancer UI only vanishes when you select another object?

    As instances are associated with the "source" object, when changing selected object to one that lacks associated instances, I believe it makes sense that the DP Instancer window disappear. Does DP Instancer UI also disappear if you click on a new object that _has_ associated DP Instancer instances already? I'd expect not.

    This scenario doesn't necessarily seem like a problem.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  8. #233
    The prior description was incorrect… It vanishes only while selecting another object.
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  9. #234
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,509
    Quote Originally Posted by pixym View Post
    The prior description was incorrect… It vanishes only while selecting another object.
    Okay, then the test would be:

    1. Create new scene.
    2. Load three objects (A, B, and C).
    3. Using DPInstancer, create instances for objects A & B.
    4. Save scene, quit Layout.
    5. Relaunch layout and load prior scene.
    6. Select object A and open DPInstancer UI.
    7. Switch selected object from A to B -- the DPInstancer UI should stay open, and switch to displaying B's instance info.
    8. Switch selected object from B to C -- the DPInstancer UI should disappear (because there's no associated instances defined for obj C).

    If the behavior you're seeing in steps 7 or 8 are different, f.e. DPInstancer UI disappearing when B is selected, then it's worth further exploration and potentially a bug report to Denis.

    Hope that helps!
    Last edited by jwiede; 01-08-2019 at 05:54 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  10. #235
    Thx
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  11. #236
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    You may notice that Inertia interface has the same kind of panel,
    it is attached to the selected object.
    but the DP Instancer panel has too much parameters
    so it is not attached to the Object Property panel,
    the native Instancer has another kind of panel,
    staying opened with different object selection.

    Both kinds of panel have advantages and disadvantages,
    sometimes you may think you modify a plugin of a selected item, while you modify another.

    If you need to add a Layout selection as references in DP Instancer,
    you need to include the generator object with DP Instancer in the selection,
    then you have access to the panel again, then add the selection
    (the generator will be automatically excluded from the reference list).

    Denis.

  12. #237
    Hello Denis,
    Thanks for this informations.
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  13. #238
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,848
    hi,

    In DP instancer, latest version in LW 2015.3 and LW 2019.1, when I try and instance an animated hierarchy, things work correctly but when I switch to Timing World instead of World for reference coordinates and use a node network to take the world position of the instances parent null (item with the instancer attached) and use its X world position to define a time offset for the animation, the hierarchies constraints do not translate to the instance. All works correctly if I use World reference coordinate but I get no animation timing offset.
    Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong? Do you need a better explanation ?
    Last edited by gar26lw; 08-30-2019 at 09:22 AM.

  14. #239
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,848
    duplicate post..

  15. #240
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    Quote Originally Posted by gar26lw View Post
    ...Do you need a better explanation ?
    Yes absolutly, a report with reasonable content is better to figure things.

    Denis.

Page 16 of 18 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •