Page 1 of 18 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 260

Thread: DP Instancer

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,056

    DP Instancer

    Hi,

    I added a new DP Instancer plugin,

    DP Instancer has almost the same Panel/Nodal Distribution modes and options
    than DP Instance, but it uses the native Lightwave 11 instancing system,
    faster to render than the volumetric plugin, no surfacing and material limitations,
    and an extended Opengl Preview choice.

    With common options including the Scene Editor commands and the recent Relaxation
    system for the Surface mode, described in the DP Instance documentation,
    on the same page.


    Major option and behavior changes,
    -"Reference Cloned As" popup is replaced by "Reference Coordinates",
    -Optional "Include Hierarchy" and "Include Instances" for a given Reference.
    -"Update Instances" is a local option for a given Instancer.
    -DP Instancer uses specific Instance Info and Distribution nodes,
    located in the DP Kit/Instance Generator folder, no compatibility with DP Instance.
    -LW Instances are rendered only with the raytracing cameras.
    -No "Get Instance ID" and "Get Instance Flags" option, Instance Info node outputs,
    since LW instances inherit directly all Reference object properties.
    Index per instance for a given instancer or an unique ID in the Surface node editor.
    -DP Instancer "Timing" option works with object transformations only, not for morph/bone
    or texture displacement, and not compatible with "DPM Motion" cache files.



    Available for win32 and win64, win64 version by Marvin Landis,
    http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/pl...l#DP_Instancer

    Denis.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    I'm not a squirrel! Mitja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,431
    Whoa! You're faster than a lightning!

  4. #4
    good news ..
    merci @ greetings to denis !

    salut

    PeT

  5. #5
    This is wonderful, thanks Denis!

  6. #6
    Looks like there is some problem with viewport instances update, even in 'Full' mode, the viewport preview will only update the value changes if timeline is scrubbed or "refresh items and viewports".

    Upon further tests, I encountered another problem, with VPR active, making value changes and refreshing the viewport will cause Layout to crash.
    Last edited by tajino; 02-23-2012 at 08:13 AM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,056
    Quote Originally Posted by tajino View Post
    Looks like there is some problem with viewport instances update, even in 'Full' mode, the viewport preview will only update the value changes if timeline is scrubbed or "refresh items and viewports"...
    I get immediate update without moving the cursor here.

    ...Upon further tests, I encountered another problem, with VPR active, making value changes and refreshing the viewport will cause Layout to crash.
    No crash here when changing value/options with VPR,
    or I missed something in your description.

    Denis.

  8. #8
    Strange, if I drag the instance number slider it updates, but entering values into field it doesn't until timeline is scrubbed.

    The crash is very reproducible on my side, just activate VPR, drag the instance number slider will get immediate Layout crash.

    Have you tried with both base and instance are subpatch object?

  9. #9
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,701
    I got some crashes too....but great job (as always) Denis.

    Thank you so much!
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,056
    Quote Originally Posted by tajino View Post
    Strange, if I drag the instance number slider it updates, but entering values into field it doesn't until timeline is scrubbed.
    ...
    It updates in both case for me, typing or sliding the instance number.
    That said, there some area like in the node editor,
    where update/refresh may be delayed.

    ...The crash is very reproducible on my side, just activate VPR, drag the instance number slider will get immediate Layout crash.

    Have you tried with both base and instance are subpatch object?
    This kind of difference, subpatched or not subpatched object
    reference doesn't affect DP Instancer directly.

    As usual for studying and reproducing an issue,
    if it is not obvious, content may help.

    Denis.

  11. #11
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,359
    kick ***! Denis you ROCK
    Last edited by OnlineRender; 02-23-2012 at 10:43 AM.

  12. #12
    d powerfull Of lightwave abdelkarim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    758
    Wow u r the best . u know my wish for u . its to work with newtek .

  13. #13
    Registered User ivanze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    622
    Thanks, Denis!!

  14. #14
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Is the link right? I get taken to the DPInstance page. The files that I download are the DPInstance ones.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  15. #15
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Are you going right down to the bottom of the page?
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

Page 1 of 18 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •