Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 260

Thread: DP Instancer

  1. #61
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Hi Denis,

    the problem from my video seems to be the bug reported by Tajino, crash when dragging the Instance Number slider, but I hadn't VPR active. I'm waiting for SP1 to see if it's resolved.

  2. #62
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    That must be something else than Tajino- he had several Windows crash reports- as many as rendering threads in VPR used. If he would go to Render Globals and pick up Threads 1, there would be just one Windows crash report.

    You have just one, right?

  3. #63
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    That must be something else than Tajino- he had several Windows crash reports- as many as rendering threads in VPR used. If he would go to Render Globals and pick up Threads 1, there would be just one Windows crash report.

    You have just one, right?
    Yes, just one. And you're probably right, it's not always the increasing of instance numbers. Here are the steps to reproduce:
    - go to Modeler Tools, make a ground object and a cube
    - select ground object, apply DP Instancer and open it's properties
    - add the cube to the reference list
    - change the Instance Position from Points to Surface, drag Instance Number slider -> crash
    - or first drag Instance Number slider and then change Instance Position from Points to Surface -> crash

    Tested with 1.05 64bit on Windows 7.

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    Yes, just one. And you're probably right, it's not always the increasing of instance numbers...
    I can't reproduce, following the same step,
    using new objects created in Layout,
    or loaded object in the scene.

    Switching to another distribution may change
    the real number of instances, since you are
    limited to 4 corner maximum instances with
    Point mode on a quad poly, in this case,
    internally there's the same need to destroy/create
    instances with the LW Instancing,
    probably another potential case than for VPR.

    May be not specific to DP Instancer
    for this kind of issues, I recommend to test
    similar steps with a LW Instancer.

    Denis.

  5. #65
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    I can't reproduce, following the same step,
    using new objects created in Layout,
    or loaded object in the scene.

    Switching to another distribution may change
    the real number of instances, since you are
    limited to 4 corner maximum instances with
    Point mode on a quad poly, in this case,
    internally there's the same need to destroy/create
    instances with the LW Instancing,
    probably another potential case than for VPR.

    May be not specific to DP Instancer
    for this kind of issues, I recommend to test
    similar steps with a LW Instancer.

    Denis.
    Just tried the same steps with LW's instancer, works fine.

  6. #66
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    - change the Instance Position from Points to Surface, drag Instance Number slider -> crash
    - or first drag Instance Number slider and then change Instance Position from Points to Surface -> crash
    Then try this:

    - change the Instance Position from Points to Surface
    - save scene
    - quit Layout
    - restart Layout
    - load scene
    - drag Instance Number slider

    If it will work without crashing, then switching between modes might be essential key.

    if Instancer in Evaluate() is doing

    if( mode == points )
    {
    // destroy instances like they were in points mode since ever
    [...]
    // making new instances
    }
    else if( mode == surface )
    {
    // destroy instances like they were in surface mode since ever
    [...]
    // making new instances
    }

    and mode changes, code in if() clean ups instances in wrong mode..

    However, if Instancer in Evaluate() is doing

    // destroy instances always the same way..
    if( mode == points ) {
    // making new instances
    } else if( mode == surface ) {
    // making new instances
    }
    shouldn't crash..

    Just thinking on loud

    dee, it's also to you
    http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=53
    show module and offset which crashed, always while showing Windows crash window.. ! Make screen-shot.

  7. #67
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    Just tried the same steps with LW's instancer, works fine.
    Not for me, but randomly,
    can't do more.

    Denis.

  8. #68
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    That must be something else than Tajino- he had several Windows crash reports- as many as rendering threads in VPR used. If he would go to Render Globals and pick up Threads 1, there would be just one Windows crash report...
    Testing with native LW Instancer just 'sliding' today
    in Surface Mode, no VPR, Opengl Preview,
    got 3 critical errors with one thread on a single Core,
    could be critical but not stopping the process,
    so another comes, ..and another one, crash.

    Infortunatly, as I said above this is a random issue.

    Denis.

  9. #69
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    I got it too.
    But it was damn hard job.
    20 minutes of sliding back and forth and just two crashes.

    AppName: layout.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: annex.dll
    ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00036312

    LW v11.01 build 2240

    Confirm you and dee have exactly the same module and offset..

    But is it the same issue as with DP Instancer? Compare modules and offsets in both crashes..
    Last edited by Sensei; 03-10-2012 at 10:11 PM.

  10. #70
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Then try this:

    - change the Instance Position from Points to Surface
    - save scene
    - quit Layout
    - restart Layout
    - load scene
    - drag Instance Number slider
    Did what you sugested but LW64 crashes when loading the saved scene (see attachement).

    I tried 32bit and there's no crash when doing the same steps nor when loading the scene saved from LW64.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    dee, it's also to you
    http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=53
    show module and offset which crashed, always while showing Windows crash window.. ! Make screen-shot.
    I'm only getting a simple window stating Layout.exe stopped working (see screenshot) and the option to close the program.

    This I copied from the Event Viewer:
    Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Layout.exe, Version: 0.0.0.0, // faulty app name
    Zeitstempel: 0x4f2882f3 // timestamp
    Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: DP_Instancer_x64.p, Version: 0.0.0.0, // faulty module name
    Zeitstempel: 0x4f5a8711
    Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005 // exeption code
    Fehleroffset: 0x000000000002c5d4 // error offset
    ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x1048
    Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01ccff727639f5b2
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: N:\LightWave11.0_64\bin\Layout.exe
    Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: N:\LightWave11.0_64\3rd\DP_Instancer_x64.p
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	layout_win.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	22.2 KB 
ID:	102517  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #71
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Repeat it couple times, if module and offset is always the same, it's for 99% bug in DPI.

    Trashing memory, causing random crashes, would give different module and offset in every crash.

    Maybe some pointer is not cleared in constructor (if Denis is using C++). new operator is never ever clearing memory to 0. So what happens depends on what was in computer memory prior to allocating memory.

    0xc0000005 is illegal access to memory. So memory was freed already, but it's pointer was not cleared also. Or trashed memory by other code (but every time other memory would be trashed). Or constructor that didn't cleared up all class members, and used is value that was in memory (or computer stack, if it's local C++ object on stack)
    Last edited by Sensei; 03-11-2012 at 05:14 AM.

  12. #72
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Repeat it couple times, if module and offset is always the same, it's for 99% bug in DPI.
    I have plenty of error reports in Event Viewer, all with the same module name (DP_Instancer_x64.p) and offset number (0x000000000002c5d4).

  13. #73
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Denis must convert offset to DPI module, to line of source code..

  14. #74
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    I can't debug the win64 version,
    and I don't think that allocation /deallocation of memory
    is different from win32 and win64 version ..
    until the destroy function is safe..

    Denis.

  15. #75
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Are you using malloc() or calloc() to allocate memory? malloc() doesn't clear memory, calloc() does.

Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •