Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 260

Thread: DP Instancer

  1. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    taking your scene, replacing DP Instancer by LW Instancer,
    Polygon Distribution, 200 instances, VPR on,
    tweaking the instance number causes crashes too.

    Denis.
    You are right! It crashes with instance count changes in LW native instance generator too. Looks like it is not a DP Instancer's problem, but an NT's one. I have fogged the bug, hopefully LW11.1 will have it fixed if not sooner.

    Right now just have to be careful not to change instance count when VPR is active.

  2. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    The refresh/update problem when typing the Instance Number
    has been fixed for win64 too, DP Instancer version 1.01.

    Thanks Marvin,
    Denis.

  3. #33
    please, please, please can we get a mac version asap? this looks like a must have for handling complex instancing setups with LW11.

    cheers

    markus
    3dworks visual computing
    demo reel on vimeo
    instagram

    OSX 10.12.x, macpro 5.1, nvidia gtx 980 ti, LW2015.x / 2018.x, octane 3.x

  4. #34
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,338
    Excuse my ignorance but what does this offer than LW11's instancing?

  5. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    Quote Originally Posted by raw-m View Post
    Excuse my ignorance but what does this offer than LW11's instancing?
    This is LW 11 instancing, but a different instancer/generator,
    I think that you should experiment with LW Instancer first
    which may give you all what you need.

    DP Instancer just gives the same distribution modes and
    features than DP Instance, for DPI users who appreciated them before.

    Denis.

  6. #36
    Stuff
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Amherst Nova Scotia
    Posts
    988
    amazing work thank you both
    Andrewstopheles

  7. #37
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,507
    Yep, really looking forward to trying recursive instancing once a MacUB version is available. Thanks Denis!
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  8. #38
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    So I get a 100% crash rate with the following simple scenario and not sure why I appear to be the only one getting it.

    In Layout
    Create Cube 0.01 M
    Create Sphere .5 M radius
    Open Sphere properties and add DPinstancer
    Choose cube from scene object list and add it as new reference
    Increase instance number and watch as new instances appear across the sphere points
    Change 'instance position from 'Points' to 'Surface'
    Instanct Critical error

    I've deleted configs and installed latest version at this point with no change.

    Windows 7. 64bit. AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600
    Last edited by cagey5; 02-29-2012 at 06:30 AM.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  9. #39
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Just been trying it again, and now it's working as expected.. Strange. I'll keep trying and post if any other strangness crops up.

    Really good to see instances with instances available. Thanks v much Dennis
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  10. #40
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    DP Instancer has been updated to version 1.02, both win32 and win64,
    Instances are now correctly rendered with Surface Distribution, "Timing World" coordinates and Photoreal Motion Blur enabled.

    Denis.

  11. #41
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    Hi Denis,

    Thanks for all your help on in the other thread. Here's the final render. 1 plane, 3 instances with different materials and the 'multi switch' nodel set up.

    Is there anyway to offset the rotation of child instanced items? I.e. have all the propellers at different rotations to the base model.

    Ricky.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Après_Moi_Le_Déluge_Final_lw11_correctMB_crop.jpg 
Views:	127 
Size:	352.0 KB 
ID:	102241  


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  12. #42
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    Quote Originally Posted by Waves of light View Post
    ..Is there anyway to offset the rotation of child instanced items? I.e. have all the propellers at different rotations to the base model...
    By setting the "Speed" and/or "Offset" parameters in the Motion tab,
    to different minimum and maximum values,
    the Reference must be set to "Timing World" coordinates,
    parent and its children will share the same timing.


    Denis.

  13. #43
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Thanks Denis!

    I had some time today and played a bit with the 1.03-64bit version. It's quite crashy. I could reproduce one crash (see attached vid) for now, will continue investigation later...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,044
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    ...I had some time today and played a bit with the 1.03-64bit version. It's quite crashy. I could reproduce one crash (see attached vid) for now, will continue investigation later...
    Can't play your video here, and your description is..?
    content and step to reproduce please.

    Denis.

  15. #45
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fance
    Posts
    67
    Hi,

    VLC reads the video without problem...

    Tchao

Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •