Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Python in lightwave

  1. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by ednachman View Post
    "\support\plugins\scripts\Python\" There aren't any files, that I can find, that would show examples. Every folder under "Layout" and "Modeler" contain empty folders. How do I get to the examples?
    That's where I find them on my system. No idea why yours is empty... Try searching for .py files.

  2. #17
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Finally found them.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  3. #18
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    BigHache: In your first video I am having a problem reading your input. This is what I see: lwsdk.LWMessageFuncs().info("Hello World!". None) After this input, I don't get anything.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  4. #19
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    ("Hello World!", None)

    Should be a comma. info() takes three arguments: self, char arg1, char arg2. You can always double check with help() to make sure you're using something correctly.

    Because of the tininess of code on the screen like that, the other videos have the code biggerer. This was my first attempt at a video tutorial.

  5. #20
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    BigHache! First attempt was very helpful. Keep it up. I sure appreciate your effort.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  6. #21
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    I finally got the message to work but the output is at the bottom of the Modeler Screen as a phrase; no "Okay"
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  7. #22
    Code Muppet evenflcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,642
    Whether you get it in the message field or a separate window depends on the Alert Level you have set in the interface options in Modeler and Layout. Ie it's a user preference and something the script should respect. So all is good.

  8. #23
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    Yeah sorry about that. That was something I forgot about when I made this example. I put a note about this in the video description.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •