Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 121 to 132 of 132

Thread: lw 11 trial?

  1. #121
    Yep, thats been the #1 cause of 11 trial not working...lol
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  2. #122
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,916
    It seems crazy that CS haven't got back to me after 2 days... if I wasn't paying for LW11 at home, and already had a copy, I could have given up by now. I want the trial for work, so I can show my colleagues how cool it all is!

    Hurry up CS!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  3. #123
    How Old? Really? Aww Heck colkai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,809
    This is not filling me with confidence to try installing the demo.
    I just *know* I'll end up picking the wrong gorramn option to "register", I am old after all.
    Too old to die young.

  4. #124
    Carbon fibre dongleŽ 50one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Honeycomb hideout
    Posts
    2,384
    [QUOTE]This is not filling me with confidence to try installing the demo.
    I just *know* I'll end up picking the wrong gorramn option to "register", I am old after all.[/QUOTE

    Hehe, well to be honest I tried two times and picked the correct option from the drop down menu and after rewriting the license key(with correct key) it still doesn't work as a trail.

    I strongly believe Newtek should get rid of the dongle, clean the registration website!(LW rendition is still there and other gems too), make the licensing process more straightforward cough* Look at M0d0 cough*

  5. #125
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Quote Originally Posted by colkai View Post
    This is not filling me with confidence to try installing the demo.
    I just *know* I'll end up picking the wrong gorramn option to "register", I am old after all.
    Me too, this is all getting so complicated. Newtek, please have mercy. Trialling, ordering and installing software has got to be easier.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  6. #126
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    22
    I noticed that the double registration for Lightwave 9 was removed from my account, so possibly I could try and re-register it? I'm kinda afraid to in case I mess something else up, but yeah its been 2 days now since I sent the requested info to CS...

    - Will.

  7. #127
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,916
    Quote Originally Posted by WillCameron View Post
    I noticed that the double registration for Lightwave 9 was removed from my account, so possibly I could try and re-register it? I'm kinda afraid to in case I mess something else up, but yeah its been 2 days now since I sent the requested info to CS...

    - Will.
    Oh yeah, mine has been reset too... why couldn't they send me a courtesy email just to say solved... that's all I would have needed!!!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #128
    Discerne.com CEO caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Piracicaba, Brazil
    Posts
    741
    CS sent me the a working serial !!!
    Moro num pais tropical...
    Discerne.com - personal blog

  9. #129
    How Old? Really? Aww Heck colkai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,809
    Well, shock, horror, scandal, I chose the right options for registering.

    Seems to be a good 20 - 25% faster render than 9.6, which is quite a speed up, so I can see those who use LW for renders are going to happy with that, after all, who wouldn't be?

    Got some very odd happenings with the GUI on my laptop, but i I switched from integrated to discrete graphics, they went away, so I'm guessing the new GUI does not like the Intel 3000 chipset.
    Each time I selected a menu item in layout, it started 'cascading' copies of the menu inwards, but it was intermittent in it's behaviour. Fine running the discrete GeForce though.
    Too old to die young.

  10. #130
    Registered User quakebox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    102
    viewport performace is slow compaired to 10.1 any idea what causes this, Graphics card is radeon,,,
    Last edited by quakebox; 02-26-2012 at 03:57 AM.

  11. #131
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    22
    I noticed yesterday that I now have a LW11 trial serial listed on my account. Still no E-Mail about it. Its listed from the 20th, but I know it wasnt there on friday.
    I hope that means I didnt just loose a week of the trial period.
    Anyways off to install the license and work through the mini-tutorials in the update pdfs.
    Weeeeeee!

    - Will.

  12. #132
    Adapting Artist jasonwestmas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11,399
    Quote Originally Posted by colkai View Post
    Well, shock, horror, scandal, I chose the right options for registering.

    Seems to be a good 20 - 25% faster render than 9.6, which is quite a speed up, so I can see those who use LW for renders are going to happy with that, after all, who wouldn't be?

    Got some very odd happenings with the GUI on my laptop, but i I switched from integrated to discrete graphics, they went away, so I'm guessing the new GUI does not like the Intel 3000 chipset.
    Each time I selected a menu item in layout, it started 'cascading' copies of the menu inwards, but it was intermittent in it's behaviour. Fine running the discrete GeForce though.
    yeah, doesn't like my intel chipset either on my Laptop. I have to change it to 16-bit color to get LW10.1 to behave.

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •