Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Render issues

  1. #1
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1

    Render issues

    Hi Guys
    When i render out using QT attached is how it comes out!!
    No BG using LW11..mind u it happened using LW10.1 too...
    Any ideas...
    Also when i render out using RGB it does the same thing....
    thanks in advance
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-01-30 at 8.50.08 PM.png 
Views:	119 
Size:	204.6 KB 
ID:	101305  
    Last edited by eureka; 01-30-2012 at 02:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Probably the alpha. But it remember it's always better to render to a image sequence, like TGA32 of OpenEXR if you want to comp it later....

  3. #3
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Even my sequences are turning out like that..
    I tried changing the alpha format from "premultiply alpha" to "unpremultiply alpha" ..but no luck there either...any other thoughts..maybe im missing something...
    its giving me the s**ts....
    cheers

  4. #4
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Have you checked the render in after effects with ignore alpha enabled? Do you have some strange image filters applied?

  5. #5
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DGFXStudios View Post
    Have you checked the render in after effects with ignore alpha enabled? Do you have some strange image filters applied?
    I will try that..no image filters..btw it happened when i installed FCP-X..crap program...
    Im going to uninstall& restart and see what happens, if you think of anything else..that would be great...
    cheers

  6. #6
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,854
    Have you tried turning off any hardware acceleration in QT? I've had major issues with that in the past on my old machine... seems fine in Win7, but on XP machines it was horrid. Worth a go??
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  7. #7
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    Have you tried turning off any hardware acceleration in QT? I've had major issues with that in the past on my old machine... seems fine in Win7, but on XP machines it was horrid. Worth a go??
    Hi there..im using a mac!!
    I wondering would that be the same for QT Mac??

  8. #8
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DGFXStudios View Post
    Have you checked the render in after effects with ignore alpha enabled? Do you have some strange image filters applied?
    Hi Again
    That worked.."ignoring the alpha in AE"
    but why is QT giving me this issue..never an issue B4..
    I would rather just export out using QT personally...
    I know its the wrong thing to do in case of a crash but hey..ive been doing it like that since LW5.5..hehe
    cheers

  9. #9
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Its definitely an alpha issue in LW...but i cant work out how "not have an alpha.."
    any ideas

  10. #10
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Attached is how it renders out..no problem...anyone got a fix??
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-01-30 at 10.26.17 PM.png 
Views:	88 
Size:	93.2 KB 
ID:	101306  

  11. #11
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    If you save in a format without alpha like a 24 bit format you won't get an alpha.
    An other trick is to put an invisible poly in your scene. (unseen by camera and rays etc)

  12. #12
    Yup, having Nothing there only leaves the plane in the alpha.
    A 24 bit format is what you want.

  13. #13
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DGFXStudios View Post
    If you save in a format without alpha like a 24 bit format you won't get an alpha.
    An other trick is to put an invisible poly in your scene. (unseen by camera and rays etc)
    Im going to try the invisible poly...

    So in my situation i want to render out in QT, how would i do that???...
    How can i make that a 24 bit??

    cheers

  14. #14
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Render to an image sequence first and then compile the frames into a QT int something like After Effects, Premiere, QTPro, etc.

    Choose TGA24 or PNG24 as your image file format in LW. That won't render with an alpha channel.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  15. #15
    Newbie Member eureka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    53
    Blog Entries
    1
    i will give that a try...but thats so time consuming....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •