Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 55

Thread: SpeedEDIT™ 2.5 Software Update Now Available for Free Download

  1. #31
    Registered User tonyvdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    229
    Hi Guys, I did the update to 2.5 and now the Transitions folder is empty??? The 3D, Fades, Trajectories, and Wipes folders are there but they are empty?

    Any ideas what hapend?
    SpeedEdit2
    Dell XPS8300 i7 core AMD6700 graphics 12gb ram
    LG BluRay burrner
    Amiga 4000D VT Flyer in tower
    JVC Digital S BR-D85U
    Sony EVO9850, Panasonic AG7150

  2. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Caribbean
    Posts
    484

    You're not the only one

    Been a few posts about that recently, but I don't think the guys who have suffered have posted how they handled it...

  3. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    Once again as I have stated before, I'll wait until the basic bugs are fixed before I up grade my SE2 to SE2.5 or any other update. I'm very happy with my SE2. Don't get me wrong, I love Newtek and have been dedicated user since the Amiga days, but it just amazes me how the most basic functions seem to have major problems on updates. It's like not proof reading a report you are about to give to your boss. But it's probably time to realize NT is busy with live production devices and not too worried about the post production end any more.
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  4. #34
    Registered User tonyvdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by Mutley Eugenius View Post
    Been a few posts about that recently, but I don't think the guys who have suffered have posted how they handled it...
    Hmmm, Ok well I hope this is fixable otherwise Im going to gave to reinstall the original Kind of hard to edit if there are no transitions.
    SpeedEdit2
    Dell XPS8300 i7 core AMD6700 graphics 12gb ram
    LG BluRay burrner
    Amiga 4000D VT Flyer in tower
    JVC Digital S BR-D85U
    Sony EVO9850, Panasonic AG7150

  5. #35
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    I'm just guessing here, but is there a chance the install dumped your transitions?
    Should be easy to install those from the disk. Just guessing though as our update didn't remove our transitions.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  6. #36
    Registered User tonyvdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    229
    I will check that when I get home but If memory serves I cant view individual files as its a package install file
    SpeedEdit2
    Dell XPS8300 i7 core AMD6700 graphics 12gb ram
    LG BluRay burrner
    Amiga 4000D VT Flyer in tower
    JVC Digital S BR-D85U
    Sony EVO9850, Panasonic AG7150

  7. #37
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2

    speed edit update

    is it also for speed edit comes with tricastor 850?

  8. #38
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2
    I have updated 850 to rev 4, now speed edit freezes when loading .mpg clip

    any suggestion?

  9. #39
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    So has anyone found the fix to not having the SD DVE in 2.5
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  10. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    I should have listen to myself and my previous posting. I had some down time last night and tried to install SE2.5. Downloaded just fine, and opened just fine, dual monitor just fine....however, between the CG not being "safe zone" preset not a default, nor does the center screen tool of CG work and the SD DVEs disappearing ( I still have plenty of SD customers) I once again have been forced to returned to the nicely functioning SE2.0...still love you NT just a bit frustrating that's all.
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  11. #41
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,395
    There's nothing changed in the safe area overlays as far as I know. The downloads don't include the DVE's simply because the download would be far too large if it did. The DVE's haven't changed, so I'd think you've already got them.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    The safe area is still there. However, the CG is not in scale with the what the output is. The CG defaults well outside the safe area. When I click the tool to center my CG it doesn't. The SD DVEs folders are empty when opened, so if they are still in the system they are hidden somewhere...the "transition folder" has the fade etc transitions but I am not able to change their default, also the "tool shed" seems not to work with them. I do a lot of editing of consumer SD tapes for customers and convert them to standard DVD. 99.9% of the transitions used are "fades" and it's nice to edit (with razor) and then add the "fade to black" to just one edit and have the "tool shed" ad the other transitions for me.

    Again I want to repeat, I'm very happy with my SE2.0, but when there is an "update" that is suppose to improve things, it should improve what is improved but not harm other important aspects of the program.
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  13. #43
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,395
    I don't think the upgrade installer removes the DVE's you already had installed , but you may need to re-link the file browser 'favorites' button to wherever you have them installed.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    Thanks for the responses. I've already re-installed SE2.0 and will just continue using it with great satisfaction, until the next, if there is one, version of SE is released. I've not had any problems with SE2.0 in SD or HD. My HD work is pretty much just the professional video I personally shoot in MTS HD format and I get my transitions from a 3rd party for my HD projects....
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  15. #45
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    18

    Upgrade from 1.5 to 2.5?

    I still have version 1.5 can I upgrade to 2.5 using the free download?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •