Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Thread: SpeedEDIT™ 2.5 Software Update Now Available for Free Download

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    NewTek Product Marketing
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    246

    Arrow SpeedEDIT™ 2.5 Software Update Now Available for Free Download

    The SpeedEDIT™ 2.5 software update is now available for free download. This release delivers improved performance, file support and workflow advantages that include:

    • Improved H.264 and MPEG-2 performance and support
    • Support for 24bit and 32bit audio files
    • Workspace and timeline enhancements
    • Improved memory handling

    SpeedEDIT 2.5 Software Update
    Download Now

    Note: To download the free SpeedEDIT 2.5 software update, visit the My Downloads section of your personal registration page at http://register.newtek.com. Access your personal registration page by selecting Update from the NewTek SpeedEDIT 2 folder on your system and choosing Registration from the Customer Care drop-down menu at the top of the browser, or by visiting http://register.newtek.com from another computer.
    Last edited by John Perkins; 01-28-2012 at 12:01 PM.
    Jason Pruett
    Product Marketing Associate
    NewTek Inc.

  2. #2

  3. #3

    SpeedEDIT ROCKS!

    The BEST gets BETTER!

    NDI Camera
    TriCaster Mini Advanced Edition
    Lightwave 11
    SpeedEdit 2.5

    Music by www.soundtraxxmusic.com

  4. #4
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    I was real excited about 2.5 being released.
    First test to see if the two monitor problem was fixed:
    It doesn't work any better than the last version. All windows still open up on the primary monitor and can not properly be dragged to the second monitor.
    Windows7 home premium SP1 64bit
    ATI Radeon HD 5770

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by donx View Post
    I was real excited about 2.5 being released.
    First test to see if the two monitor problem was fixed:
    It doesn't work any better than the last version. All windows still open up on the primary monitor and can not properly be dragged to the second monitor.
    Windows7 home premium SP1 64bit
    ATI Radeon HD 5770
    Are your monitors swapped?

    There is a known problem with that in all the products based on the VT/SE codebase that makes windows open wrong when the monitors are set 2 1 rather than 1 2. It has to do with negative X coordinates and it's pretty deeply embedded in the UI toolkit.

    The "all windows open on monitor 1" bug should be fixed with normal monitor locations.

    If the monitors are set to 1 on left, 2 on right and 1 is the primary, then it should function properly.
    Last edited by John Perkins; 01-28-2012 at 11:08 AM.
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  6. #6
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    Yes John, my monitors are set up 2 -1. So if that's the problem I will try changing them.
    Thanks for the tip.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by John Perkins View Post
    Are your monitors swapped?

    If the monitors are set to 1 on left, 2 on right and 1 is the primary, then it should function properly.

    I am curious why anyone would set up their monitors in a 2 1 layout?

  8. #8
    Lynn Cress lcress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Free State
    Posts
    299
    Awesome, John P.!

    Thanks to everybody at NT and thanks for hangin' in there with us!

  9. #9
    Lynn Cress lcress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Free State
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony R View Post
    I am curious why anyone would set up their monitors in a 2 1 layout?
    Well, actually I have the same situation as Donx. It just kind of turned out that way because I wanted the docking station for my laptop (2) on my left, the main widescreen monitor in the middle (1) and my video monitor/video deck stack on my right, which fits neatly in the corner of the office. (Corner of the office being on my right.)

    It just ergonomically and physically worked out that way because of cabling for my video equipment stack.

    So, yes I was fighting the same issue but I knew it was the way I had the computer monitors set up, so I just lived with it. Was never a show stopper. I just Knew I had to reset my windows each time I went back into SE, so it was just the price of doing business from my POV.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74
    I'll stick with my SE2 until 2.5 is tested by others. The last update disappointed me with so many bugs, I went back to SE2. Using Dell XPS9100 24 gig of ram and happy. I'm about to purchase Adobe After Effects CS5 for graphics since SE is just a good editor and lacks graphics abilities and I have LW but it's way over my simple mind.
    www.VisionTecVideo.com

  11. #11
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    Second problem
    I set all my add media windows up to the files I want to access, customized some bottom tabs. Close the program...
    It takes about 2 minutes of a spinning ball waiting then it says SpeedEdit closed unexpectedly.
    I reopen the program and all of my settings are back to default.

    I wish someone would spend more than a lunch break fixing the problems and testing, testing, testing...... AAAAAAAAH!!!!!

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by donx View Post
    Second problem
    I set all my add media windows up to the files I want to access, customized some bottom tabs. Close the program...
    It takes about 2 minutes of a spinning ball waiting then it says SpeedEdit closed unexpectedly.
    99% of the time this is a specific file causing the problem.

    We basically try to play almost every possible file unlike most other editors that play a very specific set of files and force you to convert to their tiny subset. (I'm looking at you FCP...)

    The downside of this is that we can't possibly test every possible combination of codecs, containers and manufacturers non-standard writing of each.

    If you can narrow down what file or files are causing the problem I'm sure we can fix it but we will need your help.

    I reopen the program and all of my settings are back to default
    SE writes settings to disk when it safely closes, so it's always best to set up your layout and then close SE so that they stick.

    We spent quite a few months fixing every reported bug that was more than a very minor annoyance and completely rewriting the h.264 decoder, but it's an extremely complex piece of software. Had we seen it happen, I assure you it would have been fixed.

    If you report the bugs to us and help to narrow down the steps to reproduce it, we'll do our best to fix it for everyone.
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  13. #13
    Absorbs Lightning Whelkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    474
    I think that's just your set-up Donx. Everything works great here so far.
    Last edited by Whelkn; 01-27-2012 at 08:38 PM.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    859
    What about a speed edit upgrade for those of us that have VT5?

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    97
    Thanks Newtek 2.5 working fine here thus far!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •