Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: Fibermesh First Test

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    822

    Fibermesh First Test

    here is my first qhick and dirty fibermesh test, one click (new goz in lw11) from zbrush to lw 11, amazing

    i really did not expect that it will be sooo easy (workflow between zbrush and lw) and looks so good.

    the brushes to style the hair are fantastic, makes fun to play with



    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  2. #2
    haven't downloaded yet, I do ZBrush to Modo a lot but haven't tried the LW link yet do you get uv's for the hair ?

  3. #3
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,735
    Yeah might seem amazing, but not sure if it is that useful considering that is a heavy polymesh converted.

    would have been something else if that could be converted to fiberfx.

    Michael

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by gerry_g View Post
    haven't downloaded yet, I do ZBrush to Modo a lot but haven't tried the LW link yet do you get uv's for the hair ?
    yes you can export the uvīs, in this example not but i will test it how it works.

    @prometheus - would have been something else if that could be converted to fiberfx.
    jup that would be cool
    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks for letting us see this. So good to know it works.
    "Once one can articulate an important idea into a concise statement, then one can use the statement and not have to have the fear of changing behavior." - Ed Catmull on Pixar creativity

  6. #6
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    Great to hear!
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #7
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    Quote Originally Posted by rcallicotte View Post
    Thanks for letting us see this. So good to know it works.
    Fibers in ZBrush are just a SubTool. So they can be exported from ZB to LightWave using the OBJ format.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  8. #8
    Adapting Artist jasonwestmas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11,398
    How long did it take to import that? I suppose pretty fast otherwise you would have said something.

  9. #9
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,359
    it just gets sexier !

  10. #10
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    I must have done something wrong. When I tested this, only the underlying mesh was transferred.
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by Silkrooster View Post
    I must have done something wrong. When I tested this, only the underlying mesh was transferred.
    ok, its the same at my test, only the fibers are transferred from zbrush, because it was the selected subtool in zbrush i think.

    does someone know how goz works with subtools ?

    @jasonwestmas - i took a few seconds about 5 - 10 i think...
    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  12. #12
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Well, I finally got it to work sort of. I had to merge the two subtools in zbrush, then after I closed zbrush the mesh in layout updated. When I hit the goz button, it should update in layout.
    So anyway, it can work. I wasn't able to get the brushes for the hair to work yet.
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  13. #13
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Just a thought, but once you had the hair created, did you have to clear the mask for the hair tools to work?
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  14. #14
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    822
    you have to select the hair subtool then the brushes work
    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  15. #15
    there is a what's new pdf in the ZBrush app folder (got installed when you installed the update) that gives you a blow by blow account of how to make it all work, you could try reading it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •