Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Split Screen - 4 Boxes - Help.

  1. #1
    Registered User Eventstream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    17

    Split Screen - 4 Boxes - Help.

    Hi Everyone,

    We have a Tricaster 450, running rev4 of the OS, and we want to split the screen into four independent wide-screen boxes (with no background layer). Each box would need to be selectable between a camera input or DDR. You would essentially be seeing a security camera type setup on screen.

    Does anyone know if this is possible, and how to do it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    -Mike

  2. #2
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,617
    Use the A over B preset (A, B and Overlay) in a virtual input plus one DSK for the fourth source.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Yep - or, depending on preference/need, two main DSK overlays + an 'A over B' LiveSet, or even a split screen using two VI's.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    I use A/B with Overlay on Virtual Input and then add a DSK.
    Here is a starting point for a four corner box effect using V1 @ A/B with DSK2;
    Top Left Box: V1 Overlay = X -88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
    Top Right Box: V1 A = X 88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
    Bottom Left Box: V1 B = X -88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
    Bottom Right Box: DSK2 = X 88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
    This is for all 16:9 Session's with a small black cross in the middle.

    This layout follows the 850CS so that it's easy to switch corners of the four box live (top of CS has Virtual Overlay, then A and then B. Utility is under that and left on DSK2). So this is how I get my box layout to be one, two, three and four counting top left to right and then bottom left to right.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #5
    Registered User Eventstream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    17
    Thanks for the help everyone. Jose walked us through his method and we were up and running in no time at all. Works like a charm!

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Mobile, Alabama
    Posts
    4
    I have a Tricaster 860 and am trying to do a simple split screen. Just a two-camera split screen. It used to be the easiest thing in the world to do with old switchers, but I am going out of my mind trying to get the Tricaster to do it.

    I looked at the "help" video from the John Lennon Tour Bus or whatever it is, and I tried to set my M/E bank up like his, but when I hit reset and crop, the positioner joystick has no effect on anything.

    Can someone please help me?

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Well, there are lots of ways to do this, but here's an easy one. Open an M/E, and assign the Transitions>Edge>Edge LtoR(H) effect to it. Select the desired two sources on the A and B, and pull the (M/E) T-Bar to taste. Voila....
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216
    I build all my box effects/split screens using VSE. it eliminates the errors or inconsistencies. then I build macros to load the box effect into each M/E.
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Sure, and of course there are default double-box LiveSets.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Mitchellville, MD
    Posts
    3
    Hello,

    Isn't there a preset quad split templet already in the Tricaster 460? I have used it before and now I can't find where it is? Did NewTek get rid of it?

    Kindly,
    Marshall Johnson

  11. #11
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216
    there should be a liveset folder named 'Default' or something to that effect with it.
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    Hi Marshall,

    Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

    I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

    Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Mitchellville, MD
    Posts
    3

    Helix Template

    Attached are two screenshots of the templates I was talking about. I didn't design either of them. They were in my Tricaster already, but I don't know if an update killed them or not.

    Kindly,
    Marshall Johnson



    QUOTE=JPulera;1568389]Hi Marshall,

    Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

    I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

    Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

    Thanks

    Jeff[/QUOTE]
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-04-02 at 1.56.34 PM.png 
Views:	45 
Size:	3.12 MB 
ID:	144641   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-04-02 at 1.56.06 PM.png 
Views:	49 
Size:	3.91 MB 
ID:	144642  

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    I still see those in the Helix LiveSet folder on my TC1.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Mitchellville, MD
    Posts
    3
    I only have a double box template in my Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition. I know it was there because of the pictures above, but I don't know what happened to them.

    Kindly,
    Marshall Johnson

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •