Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Missing Quicktime Plugin for Lightwave 10?

  1. #1
    Monty Tech
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Fitchburg MA
    Posts
    8

    Missing Quicktime Plugin for Lightwave 10?

    Hey guys, while I was looking threw the output types for rendering as a movie, Quicktime .mov was not there. I looked up some ways to try and figure out how to get it, but I cant find it anywhere, I checked the plugin folders in the program files and I cant seem to find it anywhere. Please help?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,146
    Try using the 32bit version of LW?

  3. #3
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Or render to frames first then compile into a QT in something like QTPro, AfterEffects, Premiere, etc.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,146
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdigital View Post
    Or render to frames first then compile into a QT in something like QTPro, AfterEffects, Premiere, etc.
    You know, I should have said that, but I have said it so many times...I'm just tired.

  5. #5
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    I miss QT for saving out previews. iSad.

  6. #6
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter2999 View Post
    You know, I should have said that, but I have said it so many times...I'm just tired.
    LOL, there should be a FAQ. I know I've repeated the same advice multiple times. I either need to decide if it's faster to type the same advice or do a forum search and link to that same advice.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  7. #7
    borkalork BORKALORK! biliousfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    2,488
    As already said, quicktime is 32bit only so no output option in 64bit. You can load an image sequence in to quicktime and export a movie though.

  8. #8
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,101
    I tend to go back more and more to 32 bit systems nowadays, sadly perhaps.
    I Havent even bother to install lw11 64 bit yet.

    even thou you can compose to quicktime, I regulary use viper for some finetuning of hv sprites or turbulence previews, and no vpr doesnīt create previews in the same fast manner.

    The problem with viper in 64 bit, is also the actual display in the preview window due to a good codec it seems, in 64 bit I always get a banding artifact of previews wich I donīt get when I switch to 32 bit with the quicktime animation codec.

    Michael

  9. #9
    I always wondered why my old scenes would come up with the missing QT dialogue. Now I can stop worrying about it. It's better to render out frames anyway since you can start working with the rendered ones while the sequence is still rendering.

  10. #10
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,101
    Quote Originally Posted by djwaterman View Post
    I always wondered why my old scenes would come up with the missing QT dialogue. Now I can stop worrying about it. It's better to render out frames anyway since you can start working with the rendered ones while the sequence is still rendering.
    Depends on what you are doing, viper is still extremly valuable for tweaking things to perfections, going the workflow of render out to images import to comp program, that is good for some things but perhaps not while tweaking and fine tuning fine particle stuff, much faster to use viper for that.

    Michael

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    S
    Posts
    3,511
    Just render to RGB and use QT 7 to compile. On macs it's the version before the most recent which runs on Lion.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •