Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: iVGA lagging and freezing

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    88

    iVGA lagging and freezing

    I'm using TXCD300 and inputting lyrics via ProPresenter on iVGA (latest version). It works great and smoothly except for last week. It was lagging way behind and at that the lag wasn't constant but varrying (instant to 5 seconds behind randomly). One time it even froze inbetween words crossfading and looked terrible.
    When it acted up on us during a church service we were streaming, might that effect iVGA?
    I tried to recreate this by streaming and doing iVGA for lyrics later and I did not get any lag.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    954
    Are you connecting using wifi?

    Do you have the new Line6 v70 digital wireless mics?


    Just a guess. But wifi interference is the number one culprit on laggy ivga performance.
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    88
    No wifi, we're connected using cat5 cable. And no to the mics.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Has the source system got a gigabit network connection?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    88
    How do I check that? It's a Mac tower, OSX 10.6.8

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Think I'll defer to a mac user to answer that one, sorry.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,524
    If you launch the Network Utility (Applications->Utilities) it will tell you the speed of your connection under the Interface Information section. Look for "Link Speed" and that will tell you. Also, make sure that you have the correct network interface selected from the menu. It is probably "Ethernet 1" that you are using.

    Kris

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    954
    So, I constantly have problems on Mac laptops, as I have not yet figured out how to get them to stick with one network instead of bouncing around to whatever is either strongest or pops up most recently.

    Don't most of the Apple desktops have wifi cards? Can you turn it off?
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,524
    You can define your preferred network priority and reject any others if you want to. It is under the network preferences, click on the AirPort adapter and the advanced tab.

    The last generation of Apple desktops (other than iMacs) added WiFi, so I think they all have it now. You can turn it off by clicking the AirPort icon, then selecting the "Turn AirPort Off" option.

    Kris

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    88
    Ok I finally had tim eot look it up in the utilities.
    Link speed is 100Mbit/s

    Is this a problem? It happened again last night, there was like a 2-3 second delay between when ProPresenter would change slides and when Tricaster would receive the changed signal. But it's not a constant prolem, in the past 2 weeks it hasn't lagged, but it did last night. I even restarted iVGA in the middle of service AND Propresenter and still it lagged. I also restarted the Mac somewhere in there too.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    A Gigabit network works best but you may also want to be a part of the iVGA beta program for OSX iVGA. This way you would be helping yourself and NewTek if it is the iVGA OSX program that is the issue.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •