Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Now that speed edit is dead

  1. #1
    Registered User rycar_m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Some where in the carribean
    Posts
    67

    Now that speed edit is dead

    I was going to purchase speed edit before it's price went unexplicaby up by alomost double (what where they thinking) now I saw that the upgrade is only for vt users.

    Does anyone know if a second hand speedit can be activated?

    rycar_m
    Beam me up Scotty

  2. #2
    Try to register the copy you have.

  3. #3
    Registered User rycar_m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Some where in the carribean
    Posts
    67

    reg used speed edit

    Quote Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx View Post
    Try to register the copy you have.


    I haven't purchased one yet because I don't know it I will be able to register one<
    rcm
    Beam me up Scotty

  4. #4
    Ah.
    Then doubt customer service will drop in with an answer.

    Based on the 'feeling' I've seen expressed, ...

    Heck, I dunno.
    Maybe Steve will pop in...

  5. #5
    Registered User rycar_m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Some where in the carribean
    Posts
    67
    I have always wondered why they uped the price to almost 1k. Even as good as it was it was not a complete system say like vegas for less money and even edius.

    I guess they are drunk in theyre tricaster success and cannot even think of anything else. Wish they make a plugin out of sppededit.

    rcm
    Beam me up Scotty

  6. #6
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by rycar_m View Post
    Does anyone know if a second hand speedit can be activated?
    Give Customer Service a call to verify, but with other hardware/software combination products, they'll typically activate registration on a used product if they receive a letter from the original owner authorizing transfer of ownership.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  7. #7
    Registered User rondogone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eagle Rock Ca.
    Posts
    43

    Omg!

    Newtek pulled the plug????
    I felt it coming , but the final word is still tough to hear!
    A sad day in the Wilson home.I use this program every day for work and will miss it! RIP SE!
    Any info about a final bug fix release?

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by rondogone View Post
    Newtek pulled the plug????
    News to me ...

    https://shop.newtek.com/index.php/ho...blue.tpl&pop=0
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User rondogone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eagle Rock Ca.
    Posts
    43

    Thanks God!!!!

    To say I love this program would be an understatement! So no official word about SE passing? I still have hope.
    Thanks Steve!

  10. #10
    Registered User rycar_m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Some where in the carribean
    Posts
    67

    Spped edit not dead?

    Quote Originally Posted by rondogone View Post
    To say I love this program would be an understatement! So no official word about SE passing? I still have hope.
    Thanks Steve!
    Just saw the link thats good news however I still think its over priced.
    It shoulld be no more tha $500. because its still just an editor. Inless project and/or timeline where exportable to PPro,Avid or AE.

    RCM
    Beam me up Scotty

  11. #11
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    Maybe Newtek is afraid to sell a lot of SE outside of it's own hardware systems. It could turn into a disaster with all those users trying to get it to work on various PC configurations. They don't put a lot of time into problem solving as it is.
    Seems that Witch Doctor John only has limited resources for SpeedEdit.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Caribbean
    Posts
    484
    It's the best damn video editing application ever. And the best is always a minority. And they have a lot of best products at NewTek and that's why there's only a few guys good enough to program it and make it. Of course it has a few bugs. But there are millions of incredibly competent programmers out there all making their corporate financed proprietary versions of every format you can imagine. And NewTek has to stay compatible with every one of their weird yet well-financed spinoffs of what should be standardized media exchange formats.

    So I always like to look at how lucky I am to have found NewTek when I did and all the time and effort they've saved me, and all the deadlines I've MADE because of the speed in SpeedEdit. I shudder to think of my last 10 years working with some of the corporate created, totally bugless software, yet built with all the artistic creativity, flexibility and possibility of a concrete lawfirm.

  13. #13
    Are the guys that made speededit still there? I thought it was like the CG code, outsourced.
    Nonetheless, your point is valid for those of us not able to afford a flame. And don't need to composite in the edit.

  14. #14

    Long Live SpeedEDIT...

    SpeedEDIT is the best editor/compositor around. Hands Down. If you edit to make money it's worth $1000.00. If you edit for fun it's not.

    NDI Camera
    TriCaster Mini Advanced Edition
    Lightwave 11
    SpeedEdit 2.5

    Music by www.soundtraxxmusic.com

  15. #15
    SciEngArtist PabloMack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    348
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    This link is for SpeedEDIT 2.1. I think I have SE 2.0. Is there any way to find out what version my installed SW is? The About SpeedEDIT option in the Window tab doesn't seem to list this important piece of information. They must have forgotten to add this in their haste to make the popup look like glorious movie credits.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •