Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: LW10.1 32bit layout problem to 64bit layout

  1. #1
    smoker ro-ry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    11

    Exclamation LW10.1 32bit layout problem to 64bit layout


    hi there... is it me or else, i built my scene at 32bit LW 10.1 and then i open up on other machine 64bit LW 10.1... bang!!
    IK enabled... check
    parent in place... check
    use bone from models... check
    export RIG... not helping!
    BT export RIG.. same thing!

    i'm i missing some thing??
    here is the looks like on 64bit LW10.1
    can anybody helpme??
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bonetest.jpg 
Views:	169 
Size:	578.5 KB 
ID:	99815  

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,144
    post your scene and model please

  3. #3
    smoker ro-ry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    11
    here are the origin scene in 32bit and 64bit LW10.1
    i built this rig with bones and joints.
    some are point to target, hide and locks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    Going to Setup > General > Bones > Bones Off, and your problems are gone..

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    I loaded 64 bit version of your scene to Layout 32 bit (problems are visible).
    Like I said - Bones Off, and problems gone.
    I noticed very weird thing - Rest Length of most (all?) bones is 100 micro meter?!
    100 micro meter is 1/10 of 1 mm..
    Quite unusual, especially for object that has 600 milimeters length.. You could place 6000 such bones in row..
    Last edited by Sensei; 11-26-2011 at 06:46 AM.

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    I loaded your scene to text editor, and all your floating point values are trashed with , as delimiter! It should be dot delimited.

  7. #7
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    Duplicate scene to have back up.
    Load your scene to text editor, press replace and change all , to .
    Scene is looking nice.

    But you have to use English and US language/country setting in Windows. Otherwise , will appear again, and destroy scene file.

  8. #8
    smoker ro-ry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    11
    thank you for the replay.. it help alot

    the case is this, i work on the road much. i use compaq CQ42 with 32bit LW and than finished on Quad 64bit LW10 machine later.

    ok.. so this is what i did
    1. i open the 32bit scene, Bone off it and Save as the scene (duplicate)
    2. i open the scene file in text editor, change all "," with "." and save it
    3. i take the edited scene to 64bit machine and open it up
    the scene still look weird..
    4. i turn Bone off again...
    5. than turn on active bone for few bone and joint that have weight map

    there you go.. the scene that i looking forward to finished that day

    my question is.. is this going to be the procedures that i have to take when rigging in LW 10 32bit or later from now on??

    i miss the old IBM R51 32bit with LW 8...

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,144
    Quote Originally Posted by ro-ry View Post
    thank you for the replay.. it help alot

    the case is this, i work on the road much. i use compaq CQ42 with 32bit LW and than finished on Quad 64bit LW10 machine later.

    ok.. so this is what i did
    1. i open the 32bit scene, Bone off it and Save as the scene (duplicate)
    2. i open the scene file in text editor, change all "," with "." and save it
    3. i take the edited scene to 64bit machine and open it up
    the scene still look weird..
    4. i turn Bone off again...
    5. than turn on active bone for few bone and joint that have weight map

    there you go.. the scene that i looking forward to finished that day

    my question is.. is this going to be the procedures that i have to take when rigging in LW 10 32bit or later from now on??

    i miss the old IBM R51 32bit with LW 8...

    No these are the proceedures you took to fix your scene.

    The proceedures you should take are the ones to avoid the scene being broken in the first place.

    Don't use commas or delimeters in your numerics.
    And probably avoid using Micrometers for your falloff instead of millimeters (Micrometers are "Mm" and millimeters are "mm")

  10. #10
    smoker ro-ry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    11
    yup.. thanks all
    that resolve it

  11. #11
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,884
    I have feeling that LW v10.x, and maybe LW v11.0 has bug, and is using system operating function to output floating point numbers. So instead regular dot as delimiter, system settings is used. In mine country, probably as in your's delimiter is coma.
    But since ever I am using dot in Windows settings, thus never experienced this issue, and all mine scenes are saved with dot.
    You say you saved on one machine and loaded it in another. So maybe one of them is using different operating system settings than the second.

  12. #12
    smoker ro-ry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    11
    well.. i got no problem when Using the IBM with LW8. since i using my compq i never really built rigging on it and using more than 152 bone and joint.

    the OS is just the same, it is on 32 bit and 64 bit deferences.
    anyway.. i got to keep in mind though when putting numeric on the notebook

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •