Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Import Items from scene problem

  1. #1
    Lightwave Muddler... wrightyp100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    342

    Import Items from scene problem

    Hi guys. Quick problem. I have used Simple rigger to rig a character and all is well. Until I try an d load another character in. Then everything goes wrong. all the nulls are in place, but the objects go crazy. But If I I use simple rigger itself I can have as many characters as I want.

    I just don't want to have to parent objects and sort out align to path issues Every time I want a new rigged character.

    Any thoughts?
    I am the Keeper Of The Cheese!

    My Youtube Channel! Enjoyhttp://www.youtube.com/user/wrightyp100?feature=mhum

    Also, check out my film Production Website.

    http://www.trifectafilms.co.uk

  2. #2
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,771
    most likely simple rigger is creating each character with the same names on all the items, bones, expressions, etc... If so, you wont be able to load more than one character at a time because the names will cross over, and parts will start operating parts on other characters.

    To fix, You'll need to find out how the naming convention is set, and get each character, and ALL its parts individually named.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

  3. #3
    Lightwave Muddler... wrightyp100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    342
    cheers for the quick reply there. Thing is, I have done this before at work with no issue. Not really sure what's happening. Arg etc...
    I am the Keeper Of The Cheese!

    My Youtube Channel! Enjoyhttp://www.youtube.com/user/wrightyp100?feature=mhum

    Also, check out my film Production Website.

    http://www.trifectafilms.co.uk

  4. #4
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,771
    Could also be a bug currently in LW, that, when loading multiple rigged/boned items into a single scene, causes all meshes to "use bones from" the same set of bones. Easily fixed, just reassign the correct bone set to the correct mesh.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

  5. #5
    Lightwave Muddler... wrightyp100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    342
    Hmmm, upon further inspection, it seems all the bones have fused on the origin. If that makes sense. They are all emanating from one point. Sigh.
    I am the Keeper Of The Cheese!

    My Youtube Channel! Enjoyhttp://www.youtube.com/user/wrightyp100?feature=mhum

    Also, check out my film Production Website.

    http://www.trifectafilms.co.uk

  6. #6
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,771
    who knows then... maybe simple rigger aint so simple, lol. I would suspect then that perhaps it uses certain plugins actually ON the rig, and that perhaps these, or their references arent importing correctly.

    Not a lot else i can tell you Im afraid.

    Oh geez... I see its a very old (and seemingly no longer available plugin)... doesnt look like its been updated since somewhere in the V7 cycle. In which case, if you're trying to use it with mroe recent versions of LW, Id venture that you're gonna be SOL, and you'll have to write this fella off as a mostly dead plugin.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

  7. #7
    Lightwave Muddler... wrightyp100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    342
    you can still egt it, but yeah, it is old. Whats annoying me is im in 9.5 at home and 9.6 at work, and at work, I can import multiple versions of the same rig. Frustrating.

    http://www.animationsnippets.com/downloads.html Heres where simple rigger is.
    I am the Keeper Of The Cheese!

    My Youtube Channel! Enjoyhttp://www.youtube.com/user/wrightyp100?feature=mhum

    Also, check out my film Production Website.

    http://www.trifectafilms.co.uk

  8. #8
    Lightwave Muddler... wrightyp100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    342
    Just in work and tried loading in multiple chars, and it works like a charm. Must be a 9.5 bug. Least thats sorted now. Hurrah.
    I am the Keeper Of The Cheese!

    My Youtube Channel! Enjoyhttp://www.youtube.com/user/wrightyp100?feature=mhum

    Also, check out my film Production Website.

    http://www.trifectafilms.co.uk

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •