Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help for Tricaster Studio

  1. #1
    JM Video Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, KY
    Posts
    7

    Help for Tricaster Studio

    I went to start up my Tricaster Studio today. It starts up just fine, when I went to play something form the DVR It would not show up. The interface and everything was there but nothing would show up in the monitors. I tired to do a reconfigure, but it just locks up. Help!!!

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Quote Originally Posted by jmvideopro View Post
    The interface and everything was there but nothing would show up in the monitors.
    You mean nothing shows up on the video outputs, but in the UI you can see video on the monitors? Or not on the live desktop monitors either?

    Quote Originally Posted by jmvideopro View Post
    I tired to do a reconfigure, but it just locks up.
    A 'reconfigure'? Do you mean, you tried to reset the config files (Admin screen)?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    JM Video Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, KY
    Posts
    7
    I hope I am saying this right. You can still switch for live production, to text edit, and clip on the buses. Nothing will display in the interface monitors. And yes the I do mean the reconfigure on the Admin screen. This there a way to just re image the unit?

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Quote Originally Posted by jmvideopro View Post
    This there a way to just re image the unit?
    A TriCaster Restore operation will do that, but I think in your case, were it me I might want to reset the PCI card first. I don't like to encourage anyone to open the case without first talking to Tech Support, though. They're open today, hours as posted on the website.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    JM Video Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, KY
    Posts
    7
    OK I did reset the PCI card and that did fix it. Thanks

  6. #6
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Steve comes through again in a pinch!
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •