Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to create different zoom levels with virtual sets?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Fiji
    Posts
    4

    How to create different zoom levels with virtual sets?

    I am a tricaster user from Fiji Islands. We are using it for a new TV station in our country. We haven’t started yet. We have designed our own virtual set in 3ds Max and are also able to import it to tricaster as a background and foreground. But the difficulty we are facing is how to separate the 4 zoom levels with the same camera, as it is shown in the generic sets in tricaster.

    We also bought some optional content packs with more virtual set presets and installed it. The new presets were installed to the correct location on TriCaster, with the three angles and 4 zoom levels automatically.

    I wish to know if we can do the same with our own set and how.

    Your help will be highly appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    Which model TriCaster? On the HD models it's simple.

    Bob Anderson

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Fiji
    Posts
    4
    Sorry for the late reply. the model we using is Tricaster Broadcast - Multistandard.

    moiq7

  4. #4
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    You need either LW LiveSet plug-in or Aura Plug-in to do this on the SD model TriCasters.

    FYI: Sadly, the person who was trying to help you, Bob Anderson, will not be replying as he has passed away;
    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=122406

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Fiji
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Mr. Burgos. I have already got LW LiveSet plug-in installed but i can not use it with LW 3D. It doesnt show in some of the drop down menu where it is supposed to be according to the LiveSet Quickstart guide. if you could help me in that.

    And sorry to hear about Mr. Bob Anderson. May he rest in peace.

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Please do a search in this section of the forum;
    http://forums.newtek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=244
    If you don't find the answer, please re-post in the above section deadecated to LiveSet.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •