Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: How to rail-clone along a sub-d surface???

  1. #1

    How to rail-clone along a sub-d surface???

    Helleu there ya all,


    Having problems with accurate rail cloning little cylinders along a path wich has to follow a subdivisioned shape.

    I'll attach an example of what I want to do, hope it's clear to you and you will have a solution to this little problem.

    I already tried freezing the object and draw a 2d spline in the second layer and then template drill, see second picture, but this just doesn't work for the complex shape i'm working on...


    Grtzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz...


    CG-Freak
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by cg-freak; 10-10-2003 at 03:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Second picure of a template drill (core)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3

    ??!????????!???!

    Are you trying to rail-clone cylinders or solid drill something?? I don't see how they relate at all
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  4. #4
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    I don┤t really understand the problem either...

    I assume that you want to clone/extrude something (i.e a cylinder). along the spline, right?

    Then you want to use the cloned object and drill/boolean on the main object, right?

    ??

  5. #5
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    I assume that you would like to do something like this???
    Last edited by Cageman; 02-13-2009 at 07:36 PM.

  6. #6
    Yeah Cageman, that's what I want. Don't want to boolean anything. Just want to rail-clone little objects, for example cylinders, along a path that has to follow the contours of a sub-d object.

    Your drawing shows a simple version of it.

    Do you know a good technique?


    Grtzzzzzzzzzzzz...

    CG-Freak

  7. #7
    So why didn't 'freeze' and make spline work for you?

    You used points from the frozen object to make the spline, right? Then do a rail extrude with a disc. Offset the disc so it gets extruded to the outside of the spline. I'm still confused as to where/why the drill comes in
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by toby; 10-11-2003 at 12:30 PM.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  8. #8
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    1. Here is the the object... (yeah!!)
    Last edited by Cageman; 02-13-2009 at 07:36 PM.

  9. #9
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    2. Copy and freeze the object on another layer. Select the points were you want the extruded object to be. Once the points are selected, copy and past them on a third layer...
    Last edited by Cageman; 02-13-2009 at 07:36 PM.

  10. #10
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    3. Select the points in order (i.e from left to right). When selected, select "Make Curve" -> "Open Curve" (under the Create-tab). Go to an empty layer, create a Disc-object. Make sure you see the layer where the spline is. Place the Disc close to the beginning of the spline. Select "Rail Extrude".
    Last edited by Cageman; 02-13-2009 at 07:36 PM.

  11. #11
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    4. Waaaay to go!

    Hope you get it to work now...
    Last edited by Cageman; 02-13-2009 at 07:36 PM.

  12. #12
    Well Cageman, I must admit this is a very good tutorial on how to use the technique. The only thing is that I already did it this way.

    As you'll probably see my object is a bit more complex with more curves to follow and this one is just an example.

    My problem with the technique as you discribed is the part where you have to select the points in the right order to make a curve.

    In my case there are so many points to select, and you always select double etc. It's a hell of a job to clean up the points you need to get a nice smoooooth curve.

    So what I'm looking for is a faster way of creating the needed curve...

    Thanxalot sofar and grtzzzzzzzzzzzz...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    Now, THAT is complex!!!

    Hmm... I just realized that you don┤t need to freeze the object in order to get the spline right...just use the unfreezed mesh, select the points and..well... you know the rest..

    Some small tweeks here and there would probably be needed, but this method should be faster...

    Good luck and please post a screenshot when you┤ve managed to get it right...

  14. #14
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    Errhmmm... starting to get tired I guess.. forgett what I said about using unfreezed mesh... it will probably give you more job than you┤ve ever wanted...

    I can┤t for now figure out any other way than what I did in the "tutorial"...

    Will do some experiment though!

  15. #15
    Try seaching for plug-ins with keywords like 'pipes' 'nurnies' or 'detail/s'
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •