Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rough surface issue

  1. #1
    Registered User waly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Kosovo
    Posts
    139

    Rough surface issue

    Hi

    Long time no posts, I was kind of bussy this days sorry.

    I have an issue with the native render-er a part of logo surface looks rough not smooth as its supposed to be, I'm animating a logo for a investor, and everything looked perfectly right until I rendered, I'm sending the images rendered with Native LW render-er and Fprime render in which there is no problem
    Please help to fix it.

    I can provide with more info as settings etc.

    p.s. the rough surface that needs to be fixed is marked with red in native render's pic.


    thanks in advance, waly
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FPrime_rendered.png 
Views:	122 
Size:	177.5 KB 
ID:	96809   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	native_renderer.png 
Views:	130 
Size:	247.9 KB 
ID:	96810  
    work work day and night just to see a ray of light.

  2. #2
    CG Generalist akademus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,606
    Are you using image or procedural texture. If its a UV, subdivide you model a bit more using Shift+D in Modeler.
    Senior CG Artist, Optix Digital Pictures
    Demo Reel
    Behance
    Web folio
    LinkedIn

  3. #3
    Registered User waly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Kosovo
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by akademus View Post
    Are you using image or procedural texture. If its a UV, subdivide you model a bit more using Shift+D in Modeler.
    Thanks akademus as soon as i try i ll get back to you.
    work work day and night just to see a ray of light.

  4. #4
    Registered User waly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Kosovo
    Posts
    139
    I did some further subdivision using shft+D in modeler but i get the exact same result.
    need more opinions
    work work day and night just to see a ray of light.

  5. #5
    Remember Wade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cypress Texas
    Posts
    1,387
    Looks to me like you might have a double poly. Try merging points and then merg polys as it looks to be an overlaping poly. Then maybe triple if need be.
    Shuttle XPCVista 64 bit /Core2Extreme x9650 3.00GHz 8GB GeForce 8800 GTS 512 Cintiq 21UX
    Dell 24" LCD Dell XT2 Tablet /Win 7 32 Bit /Core 2 duo SU9600 1.6 GHz 3GB / Mobil Intel 4500MHD

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,146
    I see jaggies in other places in the render. What is your anti-aliasing set to?

  7. #7
    Registered User waly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Kosovo
    Posts
    139
    @Wade Looks to me like you might have a double poly. Try merging points and then merg polys as it looks to be an overlaping poly. Then maybe triple if need be.

    Thank for the reply wade, Yes i checked the poly's looks perfect no overlaping poly.


    @Dexter2999 I see jaggies in other places in the render. What is your anti-aliasing set to?

    Thanks for the reply Dexter, it is set to 30 below are m prt sc for the settings used.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	settings.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	145.5 KB 
ID:	96814  
    work work day and night just to see a ray of light.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,146
    I personally haven't had much success with the Perspective Camera. I see you have the anti aliasing set to 30 and you have photoreal motion blur on, yet I don't see that reflected in the actual render.

    I don't know if Perspective Camera is the issue or not, but I would try Classic or Advanced and see what happens.

  9. #9
    Registered User waly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Kosovo
    Posts
    139
    I noticed that when the camera stands against the logo the jaggies don't appear in that particular spot , and yes the edges still have jaggies for some reason.
    please check out the renders to compare.


    thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	313.0 KB 
ID:	96815   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	61 
Size:	303.9 KB 
ID:	96816  
    work work day and night just to see a ray of light.

  10. #10
    Statistics – 'Poly Stats' look for two point poly's delete, may only show up in 'Edges Stats' as 3 Poly edges same deal delete, at least that's my guess may not be correct but is what it looks like, hope it helps
    Last edited by gerry_g; 07-18-2011 at 05:13 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •