Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 244

Thread: 1001 ways to use LW and Blender together

  1. #61
    Not 9.6 only, I'm using it with 10.1 x64

    http://www.splotchdog.com/index.php?...d=60&Itemid=39
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  2. #62
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Interesting...says 9.6 only on the website. Are you using the latest blender release?
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  3. #63
    I think some of the info on that page is old, but the link right above "Tutorial / How To" works fine. it's v 1.3 of the plugin. My blender is 2.57.1 I'm not sure if that's the latest or not, I installed it a while ago.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  4. #64
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Thanks - I'll re-test as I had problems before.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  5. #65
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Awesome, that's working ok for me now. Oddly my fluids need flipping 180 on the bank tho...
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  6. #66
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    For some reason I can't get the surface lib to work. Did you have any issues with that?
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  7. #67
    After I had the fluid working in Layout I picked a nice frame and adjust the color the way I liked using VPR. Then without changing the frame, I right clicked the object name, next to the triangle and picked Save Library.



    Then in the Object Replacement options for Surf Lib I picked the file that I just saved. Now it uses that surface for every frame.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  8. #68
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Ah ok - workflow was a bit off. I'll try that way - thanks.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  9. #69
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Nope - for some reason mine just can't read it.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  10. #70
    hm, must be the specs i guess... (?)

    Layout32 ?
    Mac ?
    LW10.1 ?
    plugin v1.3 ?
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  11. #71
    I don't know if it makes any difference but I saved the lib file into the same folder as the blender fluid files.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  12. #72
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    I don't know if it makes any difference but I saved the lib file into the same folder as the blender fluid files.
    Yeah me too.

    I'll blast my configs and see if that changes things...

    EDIT: No joy
    Last edited by stevecullum; 09-05-2011 at 04:33 PM.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  13. #73
    I'd be curious what this problem is, I was thinking of making up a tutorial and that would be a good thing to know so I can avoid it or say to avoid it, if it is indeed something that can be avoided.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  14. #74
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,137
    Yeah it's stange for sure.

    I'm working on another way. There is an obj sequence exporter, so I might be able to find a re-surfacing plugin that works with obj sequences. Then I could still use the original fluid export to render some motion vectors. Bit of a faff tho!
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  15. #75
    Flipbook Productions Rollie Hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    81

    Blender Fluids into Lightwave Without PlugIn

    This workflow works for getting Blender Fluids into Lightwave - although it is more of a "manual" approach:

    First: Render the fluid simulation in Blender

    Second: Export the Blender fluid sequence as an .obj sequence

    Third: In LW Modeler, import all of the sequence as separate objects (select them all at once).

    Fourth: With all objects loaded into Modeler, change the surface property of the mesh to whatever you want your fluid texture to look like. You can do this simultaneously across all of your selected objects in Modeler.

    Fifth: Save all objects in the sequence. This is the most "manual" part of this process. You'll have to select "okay" for all objects, one by one. (This might take several tedious minutes depending on your object sequence length).

    Sixth: Load the first object in your sequence into Lightwave Layout.

    Seventh: Use the Object List and Replace Objects plugins to replace the first object in the sequence with the subsequence ones in the list.

    Thus, a blender fluid sequence can be manipulated in Lightwave.
    Mac OS X
    MacPro Workstations

Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •