Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Extruding polygon gives disconnected shapes

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    25

    Extruding polygon gives disconnected shapes

    Hi

    I extruded a poly from the side of a box and tried to sub-d it with tab. It ended up as two disconnected objects. I got around this by merging the vertices at automatic range, but in the end while changing to sub-d, got some unwanted polygons at the point where the merge occurred. Also, I had to flip the selected poly before applying extrude, otherwise the newly extruded were inside-out.

    Is this the right way to do it? How can go about extruding without having to worry about merging and excess polygons and flipped normals?

    Thanks very much.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test.JPG 
Views:	79 
Size:	18.2 KB 
ID:	94417  

  2. #2
    Super Member ramccombe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Lemon Grove, Ca.
    Posts
    387

    Try Multishift

    I use Multishift or Extend and Move/Rotate etc. You are correct Extrude behaves as you describe. Hope this helps
    Richard .......
    1 Ghz TI PowerBook 10.4.11
    Dual 1 Ghz Tower 10.4.11

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,740
    Use EXTEND(ER), not Extrude.

    Extrude is generally better thought of as a tool for working on 2d polys, IMO.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    25
    Thanks guys. I had tried extender plus before, but it dint seem to be working. Did a good search and found out that each time you hit 'e' an additional poly is generated there, that can then be moved around. I was looking at the numeric panel and thinking that it wasn't working when nothing came up!

  5. #5
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,740
    Yeah, it's very slick, but just clikin' the button looks like nothing happened. There's a couple tools like that: until someone tells you 'the secret' it's hard to know what all the excitement is about.

    In case you don't know: you can hit the hotkey for "Extend" without dropping the Move tool, so it is VERY interactive.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    In case you don't know: you can hit the hotkey for "Extend" without dropping the Move tool, so it is VERY interactive.
    Figured that out when I finally got it working. Thank you

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •