Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Lw10

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423

    Lw10

    Anyone there at Newtek 3D Arsenal? I wrote a message on 12-27-2010 asking about compatibility with LW10. I called Tech Support and they said I could "probably" use the latest config files of 9.2. I have a "64" system.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  2. #2
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,619
    I made LW 10 config files.
    They go in: c:\Users\<username>\.NewTek\LightWave\10.0\

    I also had to install a plugin from lw8: \legacy_plugins\modeler\layerset.p

    I haven't tested all the Arsenal functions so beware.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    I'll give it a try. Can you send the layerset.p?
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  4. #4
    Lil' TMG djdouglas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    39
    Here are the 64 bit config files. I used the ones posted here but they did not have all of the menu layout in them. I made the minor changes to add the menu layout to the modeler and layout.

    Other than that doing as he said above and doing the edit/add plugins as described in the original install tutorial has 3DA working like a charm in LW10.

    Thank you Jeff!

    Attached Files Attached Files
    Chad Douglas
    Newtek Elite Partner, Oklahoma & Arkansas

    DAV Studios / Douglas Audio and Video

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Layout seems to be okay but Modeler doesn't show any "Easy Text." What am I doing incorrectly?
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  6. #6
    Lil' TMG djdouglas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    39
    You will have to manually add those buttons using the edit menu layout. I didnt see them at first on mine as well.

    Here are the steps...

    1. Go to edit and open edit menu layout.
    Under the "Menus" window on the right side look for 3D arsenal and expand it.

    Search for the following menu items. They will show up on the left side under the "Command" window. You can drag them over and place them accordingly in their positions under the 3D Arsenal list on the "Menus" window. You can also add a new group for any groups that are missing under the "Menus" window.

    Creation Tools
    -Surface editor
    -Image editor
    -Presets

    Sizing Tools
    -Single Sizer
    -Line Sizer
    -Line Sizer 2D
    -Letter Sizer

    Pivot Tools

    -Center Pivots
    -Edit Pivots
    -Zero Pivots

    Modify Tools
    -Move
    -Rotate
    -Size
    -Stretch

    Multiply Tools (Should already be in the list)
    -Extrude
    -Bevel

    Selection Tools
    -Invert Selection
    -Select Connected

    2. On the layouts menu there are a few missing items as well.

    Rendering
    -Render Frame
    -Render Scene
    -Render Global (Please note that in the original 3DA this was called Render Options. Although it is available in the list it does not work. Search for Render Globals and use it instead.)
    Last edited by djdouglas; 05-04-2011 at 03:15 PM.
    Chad Douglas
    Newtek Elite Partner, Oklahoma & Arkansas

    DAV Studios / Douglas Audio and Video

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    I'm starting to get things together and I appreciate the help. When I installed the 3DA Wedding Event Ammo Pack, a message appeared that said, "No plug-in type MasterHandler found with name .SpreadsheetStandardBanks. Would you like to load it from disk?" Can't find that file on disk.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Is there a special procedure to bring in the Event Ammo Pack into LW10?
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  9. #9
    Lil' TMG djdouglas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    39
    The event ammo packs should be no different to bring in as they are just project files. As for the error message you have gotten that is an error I get from time to time when opening projects. I have gotten them since Lightwave 7.5c.

    I can usually close the message and proceed with the project.
    Chad Douglas
    Newtek Elite Partner, Oklahoma & Arkansas

    DAV Studios / Douglas Audio and Video

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Another problem; no objects for Event Ammo Pack.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Found the objects.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  12. #12
    Lightwave GoingtoBe
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Silverfields, South Africa
    Posts
    162
    Setup 3D Arsenal like Chad Douglas recommended using his 64 bit configs,

    worked like a charm, thanks!

    - derrick

  13. #13
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423

    layerset.p

    Still curious what this file does!!
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  14. #14
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423

    Lw11

    What do I need to get 3D Arsenal into LW11?
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  15. #15
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,619
    Download this: http://www.digarts.com/downloads/LW1...nalConfigs.zip

    Instructions included.

    These are the 32 bit configs
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •