Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: ACVHD in Speed Edit

  1. #1

    ACVHD in Speed Edit

    Switching to Panasonic AG-HD150's Will ACVHD work in Speed Edit2??
    If it's taking you longer than an hour to watch 60 minutes...you need help

  2. #2
    Yes! 2.0

    NDI Camera
    TriCaster Mini Advanced Edition
    Lightwave 11
    SpeedEdit 2.5

    Music by www.soundtraxxmusic.com

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    47
    What about AVCHD footage from the Canon XH A1S
    I'm currently running 1.5 and will gladly upgrade if this works.
    Also at work I'm running VT5 - can I upgrade the editor in VT5 to SE2 and use the Canon footage there? (provided SE2 can handle Canon's footage)
    Thanks
    John

  4. #4
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    SpeedEDIT in VT[5] is not upgradable and VT has reached the end of it's develpment.
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

  5. #5
    We have updated to Speededit 2.0 and are getting (2) Panny AG-ADHD150's We have a quad processor system with Windows 7 and it's good to hear we can use the ACHD files. Looking forward to getting busy. We retired our VT3
    If it's taking you longer than an hour to watch 60 minutes...you need help

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    47
    Yeah, I was afraid that I couldn't update VT5... but will SE2 accept AVCHD from the Canon XH A1S ?
    John
    assuming that all ACVHD/ACHD files are not alike

  7. #7
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    Can't answer to a Canon, but our Sony records AVCHD and SE2 will accept them, although our system works better with them if I convert them to SpeedHQ (at the same resolution).
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

  8. #8
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Quote Originally Posted by videojt View Post
    but will SE2 accept AVCHD from the Canon XH A1S ?
    upload a minute or two test clip to sendspace or the like.

  9. #9
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by videojt View Post
    but will SE2 accept AVCHD from the Canon XH A1S ?
    The XHA1S files are not AVCHD. That is a HDV camera and SE captures via firewire these files which are already editable in their present M2T format. No transformation is needed.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by donx View Post
    The XHA1S files are not AVCHD. That is a HDV camera and SE captures via firewire these files which are already editable in their present M2T format. No transformation is needed.
    Of course you're correct... which just proves that I should not attempt anything important when I'm tired.
    What I meant to ask was - Does SE2 support the AVCHD files from a Canon Vixia HF S200 A?
    If it does, then I'm ready to pull the trigger on SE2.

    John

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, Al
    Posts
    9

    AVCHD and 4GB long format file limit

    SE 2.0 does not seem to handle long format like weddings seamlessly between clips that have reached the 4GB file size limit. Drops a couple of frames and audio drops out for several frames on .mts files. I sent examples over 9 months ago and to my knowledge it still does not perform seamlessly in this condition.

    Any Solutions?

  12. #12
    Can you get around that issue by rendering the AVCHD file to something more pleasing to SE2.0?? That is a major drawback.
    If it's taking you longer than an hour to watch 60 minutes...you need help

  13. #13
    Seems no one has an answer to the over 4gb AVHD files in SE2
    If it's taking you longer than an hour to watch 60 minutes...you need help

  14. #14
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    Our Sony camera (hard drive storage media) has the same dropped frames problem with the camera's 4gb file size limit that Andy mentioned. The camera came with transfer/indexing software that I don't normally use, but found I have to use it to stitch together the long shots that the camera splits into multiple clips. Applies to all the formats the camera will shoot - AVCHD, HDV and MPEG 4:3.
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, Al
    Posts
    9

    Avchd long format......

    The only way I have seen is DOS COMMANDS to concatenate the sequential long files using + and /b for binary. It IS CLUMSY AND I DO NOT WANT TO HAVE TO DO THAT.

    Amazingly, Adobe MEDIA ENCODER brings it into Premiere CS5 seamlessly. You do not even see the sequential clip numbers and at first think you have lost clips. They are already concatenate somehow. However, there are time I really like to use SE2.0!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •