Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 59

Thread: Free Script: Animated Limited Region

  1. #1
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,057

    Arrow Free Script: Animated Limited Region

    Hi All

    A little early present for you. Something I've been working on in my spare time (what little I have at the moment!)

    Allows you to animate the Limited Region tool in Layout. Has two modes, one that just renders on the frames you 'key', and Interpolate mode (linear) which will tween between all the frames you 'key'.

    As always, code is uncompiled and commented for others to learn from as I did.


    Video: How To Use Animated Limited Region Script

    Quicktime H.264, 44.6MB

    Enjoy!
    Matt
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Animated Limited Region UI.png 
Views:	395 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	91203  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  2. #2
    Much Appreciated! I'm sure this will come in handy immediately!

  3. #3
    You couldn't just wait for 25th... thanks

  4. #4
    Rasterbator Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, USA
    Posts
    4,096
    There are days, Matt, when I could kiss you.
    Mark Hennessy-Barrett
    www.imaginetix.co.uk
    www.shaxam.com
    ...and then I was on fire.

  5. #5
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,057
    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    There are days, Matt, when I could kiss you.
    Steady on! Oh okay, go on then, as it's you!
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  6. #6
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,057
    LOL, I guess HowardM will be happy now!

    http://www.newtek.com/discus/message...tml?1020297121
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #7
    Thanks Matt, Something I could have done with many times.

    Might just put it into the pipeline straight away.

    HAPPY XMAS TO YOU!

    3DBob.
    Phone me for free on

    Skype

    My user ID is tir-3dbob

  8. #8
    Thanks Matt, I will add this to my plugin/script collection since it is likely to come in handy at some point. I really like the fact that you took the time to make a video to demonstrate how you intended your script to be used.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    LOL, I guess HowardM will be happy now!

    http://www.newtek.com/discus/message...tml?1020297121
    ahaha
    He might just be...

  10. #10
    Hmm Well I already have one that does this but I don't know who made it or remember how to work it properly. More is always better though!

    Question: Is it 64 bit?

    Oh I see it's just an LScript so it should work just fine with 32 or 64.

    Thanks Matt yours seems to work better anyway, Happy holidays!
    Last edited by Philbert; 12-22-2010 at 09:05 PM.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  11. #11
    Super Member geo_n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    jpn
    Posts
    4,677
    Thanks for the script and a video explanation is always easier to understand.
    Philbert - I think that's dponts plugin I have to check to be sure. Pretty useful for renderin gi artifacts.

  12. #12
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,375
    excellent work !

  13. #13
    Professional Newbie funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    777
    Thanks Matt!
    Win7 64/Core i7-975 3.33GHz/12GB RAM/GTX 670 2GB/Wacom Intuos4 M
    I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live - Jesus Christ

  14. #14
    Registered User Kuzey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,262
    Matt that is brilliant......but it can be a little more awesome

    Is there a way to render a Limited Region but have the rest of the camera frame in black or with a mask??

    Each render is the same size of the original render....mostly blank, but with only the Limited Region areas rendered. Should make it easier to comp the updated renders back into the main image....just thinking, or is that beyond current LW(9.6/10)?

    Kuzey
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	limited.jpg 
Views:	249 
Size:	142.0 KB 
ID:	91246  

  15. #15
    Can't you just check "With Borders"?
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •