Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 59

Thread: Free Script: Animated Limited Region

  1. #31
    Just checked the DPont one and it also does not use screamernet, but I believe it will do normal F10 renders. So that's an option:
    http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/pl...ml#Animated_LR

    (Hope I'm not stepping on your toes Matt, I still like yours better)
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  2. #32
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Just checked the DPont one and it also does not use screamernet, but I believe it will do normal F10 renders. So that's an option:
    http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/pl...ml#Animated_LR

    (Hope I'm not stepping on your toes Matt, I still like yours better)
    I never even knew about that one!

    Just tried it with F10, crashed here.
    Last edited by Matt; 12-24-2010 at 10:06 AM.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  3. #33
    Interesting, I thought I remembered using it with F10 a long time ago, but I may be remembering wrong.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  4. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,023
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    I never even knew about that one!

    Just tried it with F10, crashed here.
    Yes but randomly, not an excuse but
    I don't think this is fixable, there's only
    one event type working for updating but
    I guess that sequence rendering doesn't
    like LW Command at this place,
    also LWSN doesn't support LW Command at all.

    Denis.

  5. #35
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    Yes but randomly, not an excuse but
    I don't think this is fixable, there's only
    one event type working for updating but
    I guess that sequence rendering doesn't
    like LW Command at this place,
    also LWSN doesn't support LW Command at all.

    Denis.
    I put it down to the camera frame size changing when LW wasn't expecting it, but maybe it's something else. F9 sequences work just fine though.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  6. #36
    Maybe you can team up and make the perfect animated LR plugin.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  7. #37
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Maybe you can team up and make the perfect animated LR plugin.
    I think Denis can do just find without me! He's a talent!
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  8. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,023
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    ...the perfect animated LR...
    Or vote to get native envelopable LR in 10.x.

    Denis.

  9. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    or vote to get native envelopable lr in 10.x.
    +1
    Model: MacBook Pro 10.6.4 - 2.66 GHz - 4GB - NVD GF GT 330M
    Render: Win7 64 - Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz - 8GB

  10. #40
    Well yeah you could request that NT does it....
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  11. #41
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    I found this on the lwplugindb:
    http://lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=2a99e91e

    Similar to what Denis and Matt made, though not as interactive.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  12. #42
    Krazy Kiwi kevman3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    892
    Nice spotting - though not quite the same - this one is an image filter, so it means the whole frame is rendered first, then it saves an area of the image out. That said, could come in handy if you wanted to export out sections of an image as separate sequences...
    -- --
    100 Days challenge 2014 : 800 Bits

    Personal Blog :Personal Blog
    NZLWUG : Facebook / Blog
    -- --

  13. #43
    Melancholy&MysteryStreet hdace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    946
    I'll be using this nearly everyday.
    "There can be no true beauty without decay." --Latin proverb. Nothing digital is beautiful?
    Our new movie is here: http://epistrophypictures.com

  14. #44
    Thanks so much for this script, Matt.

    I'm trying to get this to work "with borders" so that the interpolated limited region can overlay onto an existing animation, but am having no luck regardless of which Image Filter is used.

    The PSD Export, RPF Export, and RLA Export, for example, crop the output file to the size of the limited region rather than preserving the frame size defined in the camera settings. Even if I leave the Image Viewer open and confirm the borders are intact at render time, the exporters cut off the extra space.

    I also tried exporting the renders with Section Saver and set it to export the full camera frame size -- but then the region gets repositioned to the upper left corner of the frame regardless of its original position. Ugh.

    Has anyone had any luck with this? Am I missing something obvious? I don't normally export files via the Image Filters, so maybe I'm doing something wrong -- but this seems very odd.

    Any help would be most welcome!

  15. #45
    NewTek documentation wrench's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    909
    I was told some time back that the frame size was coded to never changed when doing a sequence render (F10), which is a shame because it would be really handy to set up a single surface baking camera to do a whole scene of objects at different resolutions as necessary, rather than having to set up multiple cameras, etc.

    B
    LightWiki
    --
    Machine spec: Phenom II x6 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 64-bit, NVidia Geforce 450 GTS 280.26

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •