Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using VIPER and rendering scene...

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Albury
    Posts
    102

    Using VIPER and rendering scene...

    Hey Guys,

    I have a scene i want to render but it's not as easy to render as i thought.
    Firstly I remember that VIPER can be used to get a preview of the render and it says on computing time and stuff but i don't seem to remember how to use it so if you can step me through setting that up i would appreciate it.

    Also i tried to render my animation, made an output file (.avi) and rendered scene but the final avi was about 2mb and played nothing... How do you set up a render to make an avi file output?

    Thanks for the help..

  2. #2
    Registered User ArtGoblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Iceland/Norway
    Posts
    809
    Click on "enable viper", open up "VIPER", press "F9" and do a render.... then open up your surface tab "F5"... now you should have an image in your VIPER window mimicking your previous render and most changes you do on your surfaces/textures should automaticly update in VIPER

  3. #3
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    It’s best to only render frames. If something goes wrong or say a blackout, you will have frames up until the last saved rendered frame. & if you have Screamernet set up you can get your frames from more comuters.

    You can then do a simple composite in LW to make an avi.

    Once you have your frames:
    Open “Image Editor”, then “Load” you sequence selecting the first frame.
    Image Type change to “Sequence”.

    “Camera Properties” , “Width & Height” change to the same size as your frames.

    Then, “Windows”, “Compositing Options”, Background Image change “(none)” to your sequence.

    “Render Globals”, change “Last” to the correct frame number.
    Output, “Save Animation” to the correct Type & Option.

    F10 & Turn off render display. The compositing will render quickly.



    You can also do a cross fade by putting a second sequence in the Foreground in Compositing.
    Last edited by JonW; 12-17-2010 at 12:35 AM.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Albury
    Posts
    102
    hmmm.I did everything except for the first bit...
    I open image editor and try to load the scene but says the doesn't support file type...?

    I skipped that part and rendered with all the other settings but same thing happened. Got an avi file but it did nothing and was only 3000kb...

  5. #5
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    You first need to render your scene to a sequence of images (use the Save RGB section instead of the Save Animation section of the Render Options panel) and then load that sequence in the Image Editor.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •