Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Tricaster XD300 DEAD after update!!!

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20

    Tricaster XD300 DEAD after update!!!

    Hi All,

    my Tricaster is DEAD after Updating to REV2c.

    It was downloading and overinstalling and after the reboot it was flashing the core.
    But now after starting the App, LiveDesktop its not responding to anything.

    The system booted again. And now it sys "hardware not found" Whats going on here.
    Tomorrow morning I've to go of a project...

    Try to restore now..

    Any ideas?

    Cheers. from Berlin
    Streamer

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,914
    No idea, hopefuly not a core update problem, but the real reason for my note is that Tech Support is open right now (Sunday afternoon over here), and in this instance the long-distance charge might be worth it,
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Hi Steve,

    thanks for your answer.
    What am I doing wrong ..
    Can I see the Tricaster Hardwareboard somewhere in the BIOS?

    It has power, a red LED is on... next to "config", all other are off...
    The Fan is on as well.

    Try to restore the partion again. Because the first the image was still there and it did not restore to new...
    When it says Power OFF or Reset Whats the best option?

    Cheers.
    Gunter.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Hi Steve,

    the restores is done, but no success... the original software Rev1 starts, but still no incoming video and the Tallys are not switching, and all source monitor are blue...

    The Tech Support is not hooking up...

    What a bad day to die..

    Cheers.
    Gunter.

  5. #5
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    I have seen this if you just reboot and shutdown the system after installing the patch. You can restore then re install the patch. Just make sure to shut down and leave the unit off for a minute after the install.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Hi Donny

    I did exactly this.
    But its not installing the board driver in windows...

    And I can not Reinstall the Patch. Its saying "No installation found"

    Its there, i can run the software.... even LiveDesktop,

    but no video mixer functionality.. no incoming signals... all Monitors are blue...

    Any Idea?

    Your technicals lines are not hooking up..

    I tried many times..


    Cheers.

    Streamer..

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Buy the way, I lost 15.000,- € by this fault...

    Cheers.
    Streamer.

  8. #8
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    all the more reason NEVER to install an update until you have some amount of down time to deal with stuff like this. I have still not updated my XD300 for that exact reason I do a weekly show and the way I look at it is that it works great now and if I did an upgrade and something went wrong it would be 2 - 4 days of shipping time and 2 days of service time (in a perfect world) so I would not make my next show. So until I get an XD850 to use as a backup I will stick with Ver. 1 software...
    Brett Beanan

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,914
    Sage advice. That said, from a different perspective, I update my system many times in an average week - have done so twice today already - and never encounter a problem (ignoring beta issues that are to be expected).

    I don't know what the deal is with the Tech Support phone lines. For some time it was true that when you call in, you were put in the queue, but it would be easy to think the call had been dropped because there was no background music. I don't know if it's still doing that or the problem has been addressed.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Hi Steve,

    finally I've reached the Tech Support, but they passed me to France and they are closed at that time....
    Donny mentioned that the boards need checkup and probably reprogrammed..

    Let see what they can do on monday...

    By the way, of course I served my client instead with my HS300 Mixer + 2 DVS Clipsters and Quadsplit-Monitors...

    But the Tricaster was planned to by my main system.. so my backup came in place...

    Cheers.
    Gunter.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20

    Solved...

    Thanks to support guys.
    My Tricaster is back alive after replacing the board.

    Thank you very much

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •