Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: Newtek Codec Pack doesn't work with After FX CS5

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348

    Newtek Codec Pack doesn't work with After FX CS5

    Hi,

    today I wanted to export some lower 3rds that I created in AFX. I usually do this with the SpeedHQ codec (4:2:2:4) to preserve alpha.

    Unfortunately it is not possible to select any Newtek codec in After Effects CS5. They simply don't appear in the list. They are installed right because I can select them in other apps like Sorenson Squeeze.

    Maybe this is an issue that arises because AFX is now a true 64bit programm!?

    Anyway - I would love to be able to use this codecs in After Effects again. Maybe it is time for an update Newtek?

    Or maybe I'm too dumb to get it it to work. Then please enlighten my brain.

    Thanks and take care

    Pro

  2. #2
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    They show up if you use the CS5 Media Encoder and then choose MS avi. (Maybe the same within AE also?)

    If AE doesn't have a direct>encoder function. Save the project and then open the project file with Encoder and I think that will work.
    No loss.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aent.jpg 
Views:	727 
Size:	265.7 KB 
ID:	90140  
    Last edited by Jim_C; 11-20-2010 at 03:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Great idea!

    I though about Media Encoder too. But I didn't know that I can use it with AFX, because AFX needs to render the whole FX that I created within the comp.

    The strange thing is - I could easily export with the SpeedHQ codec in CS4. I think it has something to do with the fact that AFX is now 64bit.

    Anything from Newtek?

    Regards

    Pro

  4. #4
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Quote Originally Posted by pro---studio View Post
    The strange thing is - I could easily export with the SpeedHQ codec in CS4. I think it has something to do with the fact that AFX is now 64bit.
    Think I've got it.....

    From within AE

    Composition>Add to Render Queue

    In the render que hit the twirly to the left of Output Module.
    Now click the drop down to the right of Ouput Module and choose 'Custom'. Dialog box opens.

    At top of dialog box for format choose AVI, then under Video Output click 'Format Options' then 'Video Codec' and choose SpeedHQ.

  5. #5
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,332
    Jim, since he was able to use SpeedHQ in CS4, I take that as he knows how to choose different codec in AE. What I get out of what he is saying is that it no longer is available as a choice in CS5.
    I can check tomorrow when I get in but actually only upgraded to CS5 one week ago and have not rendered out of AE as of yet.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  6. #6
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Jim, since he was able to use SpeedHQ in CS4, I take that as he knows how to choose different codec in AE. What I get out of what he is saying is that it no longer is available as a choice in CS5.
    .

    SpeedHQ is an option in AE CS5 64bit and the appropriate steps on how to select it using either the Media Encoder or AE itself are posted above.

    not sure what the confusion is here....

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,332
    So it is there when use the drop down in AE Jim? If so, did you reinstall the codec pak or just upgrade and it was there? Again I am away from my system till tomorrow so just asking to be sure and appreciate your help as always
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Jose is right.

    I simply can't select the codecs because they don't appear in the drop down list.

    Media Encoder is no option because AFX has to RENDER the composition first before you can encode it into any format.

    Here's a screenshot of AFX.

    Please note that I can select the Newtek codecs in every other video app without problems on the same machine.

    Cheers

    Pro.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	afx.gif 
Views:	237 
Size:	51.9 KB 
ID:	90178  

  9. #9
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,332
    Have you tried reinstalling the NewTek codec pak? Could not hurt, I think?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #10
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    So it is there when use the drop down in AE Jim? If so, did you reinstall the codec pak or just upgrade and it was there?
    Yea. In drop down.

    Hmmmmm....... I think I did install the Codec pack after CS5. Actually positive I did. I end up reinstalling the Codec pack quite often, pretty much after every video app just to be safe it registers.

    Quote Originally Posted by pro---studio View Post
    Jose is right.

    I simply can't select the codecs because they don't appear in the drop down list.

    Media Encoder is no option because AFX has to RENDER the composition first before you can encode it into any format.

    Here's a screenshot of AFX.

    Please note that I can select the Newtek codecs in every other video app without problems on the same machine.

    Cheers

    Pro.
    Then maybe you have a problem outside AE or the Codec pack because SpeedHQ shows up for me. Dunno.. ??
    Maybe try a Codec pack reinstall like Jose suggested.



    You might want to try importing an After Effects .ae project file directly into media encoder. It also works fine for me. The dynamic link in the Suite is smart, it will render/encode encode/render whatever it has to first to get your final product.


    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ae speed.jpg 
Views:	798 
Size:	231.9 KB 
ID:	90179  
    Last edited by Jim_C; 11-21-2010 at 07:55 AM.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    I reinstalled the codec pack with no luck.

    And I can use the codecs in every other app on this machine.

    Please make shure that you have:

    -CS5 NOT CS4
    -A 64bit OS system like Windows 7/64bit

    In this constellation the codecs do not work (for me). Maybe this has something to do with the language settings!? Because some system folders have different names in the german version!?

    What irritates me is the fact that they work in other apps (even in Premiere Pro).

    Strange

    Pro

  12. #12
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028




    I think I am out of ideas...... doesn't take long....





    Quote Originally Posted by pro---studio View Post
    I reinstalled the codec pack with no luck.

    And I can use the codecs in every other app on this machine.

    Please make shure that you have:

    -CS5 NOT CS4
    -A 64bit OS system like Windows 7/64bit

    In this constellation the codecs do not work (for me). Maybe this has something to do with the language settings!? Because some system folders have different names in the german version!?

    What irritates me is the fact that they work in other apps (even in Premiere Pro).

    Strange

    Pro
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sysinfo.JPG 
Views:	740 
Size:	27.9 KB 
ID:	90180   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aecs5.JPG 
Views:	744 
Size:	21.5 KB 
ID:	90181  

  13. #13
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Oh ohohohoh oh


    Maybe... 'maybe' they show up for me because I also have SpeedEdit installed on this machine?

    I was searching and poking around for clues and see this in the SpeedEdit folder. It appears to be 64bit versions of SpeedHQ(?)

    I'm not 100% sure how codec/installs work.Can you do something with the x64 files if I email them to you?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	speedhq se.JPG 
Views:	761 
Size:	105.8 KB 
ID:	90182  

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Yeah - that could be the trick.

    I think the Newtek codec pack is still 32bit. That's why I asked for an update.

    Maybe Jose can check this on his machine (hoping that he doesn't have SpeedEdit installed).

    I don't know how to manually install the codecs - maybe someone from Newtek could help!?

    But let's try it - I sent you my Email via PM.


    Take care

    Pro.
    Last edited by pro---studio; 11-21-2010 at 08:52 AM.

  15. #15
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,332
    Good catch Jim, that may be it and tomorrow I can double check.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •