Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: TriCaster upgrade tcxd300 defective

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    19

    TriCaster upgrade tcxd300 defective

    NewTek received an email announcing the upgrade to the TriCaster XD300 (TricasterTXD300-rev2.exe), but the damage was great, the video output stopped working in all formats including TriCaster on the screen of the video was completely dark and without timing : I had to return to the beginning of manufacturing and now my license key no longer fits?
    what to do? someone has experienced this problem?
    my TriCaster is a i7 3 gb ram and win vista 64 bit on 23.09.2010 bought spent in Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vector wave + pgm Escuro.jpg 
Views:	158 
Size:	187.0 KB 
ID:	89074   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Live com PGM escuro.jpg 
Views:	118 
Size:	178.2 KB 
ID:	89075   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Versao tricaster.jpg 
Views:	120 
Size:	101.2 KB 
ID:	89076  

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,335
    Sorry I don't have any info to assist you as the upgrade was flawless for me. Did the "core" update portion go all the way through?

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Hey Papaulo do a restore then re apply the patch. At the end make sure you do not just reboot you have to power it off. You will see it say this at the end of the install.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    19
    Dear Donny I did exactly that and more has left more time off than that recommended in the patch, and now I'm unsure of reinstalling the patch thinking that the error could happen again! something similar happened there in NewTek?
    Thank you for your interest.

  5. #5
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Yeah had a few report something like that happening and it was due to not powering off after the install. They were rebooting sometimes in the end of the install instead of letting it finish.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,335
    Papaulo ,
    In looking at your screen shots, it looks like you have the proc amp enabled on the Program out. Could this be your problem?
    I know it is on because you have a yellow square/flag next to the settings gear.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,488
    Good eye, José.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Registered User digiview's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Encounter Bay SA
    Posts
    369
    Great analytical skills Jose well done.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    19
    Resolved. By agency staff cadtech, sao paulo brazil

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by Papaulo Martins View Post
    Resolved. By agency staff cadtech, sao paulo brazil
    Hi!

    Can you tell us about the solutiion?
    We have the same issue :-(

    Best regards,
    Matthias

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    19
    Reinstal the upgrade again and force the shutdown that exists on disk c: when the upgrade installer and then unplug Force

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,488
    I'm guessing that might work out to something closer to "make sure it exits after the update installation is finished. Power down, and unplug the system briefly (say, 30 seconds), then power up again" ... but I really am guessing.
    Last edited by SBowie; 11-12-2010 at 02:56 PM.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •