Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Picture in Picture

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    11

    Picture in Picture

    Is there a way to put a picture in picture with the Tricaster Studio? I am doing a live shoot of a church meeting and want to put the music conductor in a picture in the corner of the screen and have the congregation singing on the main screen. Liveset has the double boxes, and would work if there is no other way, but I don't necessarily want the liveset type graphics background. Just a clean picture in picture.

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Video Producer, So Calif.
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    200
    The best way that I have seen is a custom LiveSet. One company sells a few PiP LiveSets that are exactly what you want. Check around, you'll find them... but my disappointment follows yours.
    www.TakeOneDigital.com
    Live webcasting from concept to broadcast * OC/LA/San Diego and Nationwide
    TC's: 300, 455, 460, Mini
    Cams: Sony PXW-X200, Pany HE-120 PTZ
    Cxns: HD-SDI over coax and fiber

  3. #3

    What one company?

    You say one company...what is the One Company?

    I know Jose Burgos does a lot of LIVESET stuff. Just didn't know if you knew of someone else as well.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    437
    Shoot me a PM and I can make a custom LiveSet Picture in Picture for you.

    Brian

  5. #5
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    Check with Jose Burgos he has a few already that he could sell to you
    Brett Beanan

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by brians0105 View Post
    Shoot me a PM and I can make a custom LiveSet Picture in Picture for you.

    Brian
    Could you give me the measures they use to make the virtual set for PIP?

    Normally use photoshop for these things static?

    You can 'use a background in motion?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    437
    NewTek's Lightwave or Aura will be required to create LiveSets.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •