Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Render issue - Color map not showing

  1. #1
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064

    Render issue - Color map not showing

    I have been testing the new spotlight in zbrush, however, the seams are quite annoying. Any tips and tricks is appreciated if you know how to get them out.
    I imported just the color map into LW and Layout is only rendering the default material, not the head...
    Anyone who could help me out here to solve this problem, since the render is not showing the color map... Something to do with the surface editor I believe, just not sure how to delete the default material...
    Any help / suggestions are appreciated, thank you.

    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Should these surface settings be on the Head surface instead? It looks like you have it on the defaultMat one.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdigital View Post
    Should these surface settings be on the Head surface instead? It looks like you have it on the defaultMat one.
    Hi nickdigital,

    I tried it again and the problem is still there, the color map is not showing in the render.
    Is this because I'm using the the Rev 2016 Build 50303 and is not rendering the color map?
    Something is missing... hmmm...

    I know the seams are horrible, will fix that later, now I'm just running a quick test.



    Any ideas please.
    Last edited by cgisoul; 09-24-2010 at 01:09 AM.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  4. #4
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Hm, I can't imagine that build having a problem that basic.

    But sure, go ahead and try it with 9.6.

    You could also try basic trouble shooting...see what happens when you apply a different image with a different projection type (planer, spherical, etc). Just to see if you can get any image to render first.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  5. #5
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdigital View Post
    Hm, I can't imagine that build having a problem that basic.

    But sure, go ahead and try it with 9.6.

    You could also try basic trouble shooting...see what happens when you apply a different image with a different projection type (planer, spherical, etc). Just to see if you can get any image to render first.
    I tried with a simple sphere, you can see vaguely the color map applied in the sphere, but the orange is still there and the image is not showing up as clear as it should.



    With 9.6 is the same issue. Now that's strange...
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  6. #6
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Megalodon View Post
    If you want to zip the object, scene file and reduced JPG of the texture, we can check it out for you. Don't know what else to suggest without actually seeing everything.
    Sure and thank you for looking at it m8. My map was 4096x4096 size, I reduced to 2048x2048 and saved for web to reduce file size. I zipped the obj and color map only. Hope that helps. Also, maybe the way you set it up might work from mine... I'm just not sure what I'm missing...

    http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/head.rar
    Last edited by cgisoul; 09-24-2010 at 02:27 AM.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  7. #7
    Thats not the scene, its an obj with a different image =P

    Renders fine here. Check if you have an alpha channel in the original scene image, it might be doing that.
    Image Editor>Alpha Channel Disabled

    Good Luck

  8. #8
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Okay.... here's the thing..........
    I usually use TIFF or PNG format for my maps, not JPG.
    After reducing the map size and applying the 2048x2048 map to send to Megalodon, I went and tried to apply the reduced map and the jpg format file and...............it works again and without any seams!!!!!!!!!!
    I really have no clue why LW doesn't accept my TIFF or PNG file, but once converted to JPG, it works perfectly...
    I would really love that someone expert could really explain this phenomena so next time I know before spending hours around this.........

    I'm leaving the link up for anyone who wants to use this model. Not so much the map, since is a crappy one
    Thank you guys for trying it out. I can't attached the TIFF file, it's 74 MBs

    Last edited by cgisoul; 09-24-2010 at 02:36 AM.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  9. #9
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    I tried to save the TIFF file in 2 different bits, 8 and 16 bit
    1st TIFF, 8 bit, 2048x2048 size, -> no result
    2nd TIFF, 16 bit, 4096x4096 size, -> no result.

    I tried again with the PNG file 8bits and it works, 4096x4096 size -> it works.... it didn't before @()#*!........

    Once again, thank you all for taking your time helping. In return take the head mesh
    Happy modeling guys! back to my LW learning.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  10. #10
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Megalodon View Post
    That's great! Actually I've had similar problems - sometimes a TIF wouldn't work; sometimes a JPG or TGA wouldn't work. No rhyme or reason why. I had deleted the configs and reloaded all I/O image format plugins, no go. Resaved the offending images in different programs as the same type and still no go. Used a different file format and it worked. Go figure.

    Glad I accidentally helped.
    Glad to hear that I'm not the only one with this problem.
    Something NT needs to address I believe.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  11. #11
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Go ahead and FogBuz it. I've never run into this before.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  12. #12
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    Like Probiner said, Double check to make sure you don't have a blank alpha channel in your image that is enabled. I had a similar weird problem with a PNG (only part of the image rendered), and the cause was a rogue Alpha channel.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  13. #13
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Hi Everyone,

    Thank you for all your suggestions and tips/helps.
    I deleted the alpha channel layer in PS as suggested and ran a render test, it works. Yes, that was the problem. Another lesson learned. Thank you guys.

    @probiner,
    Leaving the alpha channel unchecked didn't do the trick, had to delete the alpha layer to make it work. Again, thank you for the suggestion. Appreciated m8.

    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •